Mount Marty University vs. ABC
Deciding between Mount Marty University and Arlington Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Marty University
Arlington Baptist University
-
Overview
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- Location
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
ABC Arlington, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
ABC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
ABC 302
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
ABC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
ABC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
-
ABC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Marty University Non-profit
-
ABC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Marty University mountmarty.edu
-
ABC abu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Marty University
-
ABC
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
ABC $20,830
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
ABC $20,830
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
ABC $8,980
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
ABC $25,267
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
ABC $8,518
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
ABC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- Applied
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
ABC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
ABC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
ABC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
ABC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
ABC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
ABC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
ABC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
ABC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
ABC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
ABC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Marty University 19/24
-
ABC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Marty University 810/1050
-
ABC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
ABC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Marty University
-
ABC
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
ABC 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
ABC
- Education (89%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
ABC 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
ABC $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
ABC 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
ABC $26,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
ABC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- % Men
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
ABC 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
ABC 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
ABC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Marty University No
-
ABC No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Marty University 81%
-
ABC 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
ABC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
ABC 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Marty University 8%
-
ABC 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
ABC 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
ABC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
ABC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
ABC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Marty University 2%
-
ABC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- % In-State
-
Mount Marty University 53%
-
ABC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Marty University 36%
-
ABC 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Marty University
- ABC
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
ABC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Marty University No
-
ABC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
ABC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
ABC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
ABC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD with Arlington Baptist University in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Marty University is larger than ABC based on total student enrollment (1,284 students vs. 302 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Marty University is located in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting); Arlington Baptist University is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
- Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arlington Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Marty University 12:1; Arlington Baptist University 20:1.
Mount Marty University vs. ABC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Marty University or ABC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Marty University than ABC ($22,242 vs. $25,267).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arlington Baptist University are 8.4% lower than at Mount Marty University ($8,980 vs. $9,800).
- Mount Marty University is 66.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than ABC (about $13,770 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $20,830.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.1% higher at Mount Marty University than at Arlington Baptist University (about $13,770 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $20,830.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arlington Baptist University than at Mount Marty University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 206.4% larger than aid received by Arlington Baptist University students ($26,097 vs. $8,518).
Mount Marty University vs. ABC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Marty University or ABC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ABC and Mount Marty University.
- Arlington Baptist University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Marty University 810/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Marty University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Marty University - Test optional; ABC - Open admission.
Mount Marty University vs. ABC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Marty University and ABC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Arlington Baptist University's (41%).
- Graduates from Mount Marty University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than ABC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Arlington Baptist University graduates have a $999 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($26,001 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, ABC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ABC students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.