MHC vs. Villanova
Deciding between Mount Holyoke College and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Holyoke College
Villanova University
-
Overview
- MHC
- Villanova
- Location
-
MHC South Hadley, MA
-
Villanova Villanova, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MHC Large Suburban
-
Villanova Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MHC 2,275
-
Villanova 10,041
-
-
- Type
-
MHC Private 4 Year
-
Villanova Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MHC #81
-
Villanova #67
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MHC -
-
Villanova Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MHC Non-profit
-
Villanova Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MHC mtholyoke.edu
-
Villanova villanova.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MHC
-
Villanova
-
-
-
Cost
- MHC
- Villanova
- Tuition (In State)
-
MHC $67,018
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MHC $67,018
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MHC $19,684
-
Villanova $17,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MHC $32,526
-
Villanova $37,201
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MHC $52,418
-
Villanova $47,609
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MHC 77%
-
Villanova 48%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MHC
- Villanova
- Applied
-
MHC 5,226
-
Villanova 23,256
-
-
- Admitted
-
MHC 1,883
-
Villanova 6,274
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MHC 36%
-
Villanova 27%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MHC 27.2%
-
Villanova 27.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MHC 1460
-
Villanova 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MHC 33
-
Villanova 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MHC 3.87
-
Villanova 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MHC A
-
Villanova A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MHC Elite
-
Villanova Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MHC High
-
Villanova High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MHC 32/35
-
Villanova 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MHC 1380/1530
-
Villanova 1395/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MHC Test optional
-
Villanova Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MHC Jan 15, 2027
-
Villanova Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MHC
- Villanova
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MHC 9:1
-
Villanova 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MHC
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Villanova
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MHC
- Villanova
- Graduation Rate
-
MHC 85%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MHC $50,000
-
Villanova $85,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MHC 77%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MHC $21,206
-
Villanova $26,497
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MHC $219
-
Villanova $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- MHC
- Villanova
- % Men
-
MHC 1%
-
Villanova 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
MHC 99%
-
Villanova 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MHC Very High
-
Villanova Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MHC No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- % White
-
MHC 45%
-
Villanova 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MHC 10%
-
Villanova 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
MHC 6%
-
Villanova 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MHC 8%
-
Villanova 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MHC 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MHC 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MHC 4%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MHC 26%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MHC 1%
-
Villanova 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MHC
- Villanova
- % In-State
-
MHC 19%
-
Villanova 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MHC 63%
-
Villanova 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Villanova University is larger than MHC based on total student enrollment (10,041 students vs. 2,275 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Holyoke College is located in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Holyoke College 9:1; Villanova University 10:1.
MHC vs. Villanova Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MHC or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Holyoke College than Villanova ($32,526 vs. $37,201).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Villanova University are 10.1% lower than at Mount Holyoke College ($17,694 vs. $19,684).
- Villanova University is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MHC (about $758 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $67,018.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Villanova than at Mount Holyoke College (about $758 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $67,018.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Holyoke College than at Villanova University (77% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Holyoke College students is 10.1% larger than aid received by Villanova University students ($52,418 vs. $47,609).
MHC vs. Villanova Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MHC or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and MHC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Holyoke College (1460) is 10 points higher than at Villanova (1450).
- Incoming MHC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 33) as students at Villanova (33).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530; Villanova University 1395/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 32/35; Villanova University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MHC - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MHC Jan 15, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MHC students have the same average high school GPA (3.87) as students at Villanova (3.87).
- MHC has a higher acceptance rate (36%) than Villanova (27%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at MHC vs. 27.7% at Villanova.
MHC vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MHC and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Mount Holyoke College's (85%).
- Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $35,100 more per year than MHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Holyoke College graduates have a $5,291 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($21,206 vs. $26,497).
- Among borrowers, MHC graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($219 vs. $273).
- More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MHC students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.