MHC vs. Siena College

Deciding between Mount Holyoke College and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Holyoke College
Siena College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MHC South Hadley, MA
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • Setting
  • MHC Large Suburban
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MHC 2,275
  • Siena College 3,720
  • Type
  • MHC Private 4 Year
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MHC #81
  • Siena College #240
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MHC -
  • Siena College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • MHC Non-profit
  • Siena College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MHC
  • Siena College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MHC $67,018
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MHC $67,018
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Room & Board
  • MHC $19,684
  • Siena College $17,085
  • Average Net Price
  • MHC $32,526
  • Siena College $32,955
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MHC $52,418
  • Siena College $31,915
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MHC 77%
  • Siena College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MHC 5,226
  • Siena College 9,279
  • Admitted
  • MHC 1,883
  • Siena College 6,404
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MHC 36%
  • Siena College 69%
  • Enrolled
  • MHC 27.2%
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MHC 1460
  • Siena College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • MHC 33
  • Siena College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • MHC 3.87
  • Siena College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MHC A
  • Siena College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MHC Elite
  • Siena College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • MHC High
  • Siena College Low
  • ACT Range
  • MHC 32/35
  • Siena College 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • MHC 1380/1530
  • Siena College 1110/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MHC Test optional
  • Siena College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MHC Jan 15, 2027
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MHC 9:1
  • Siena College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MHC
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MHC 85%
  • Siena College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MHC $50,000
  • Siena College $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MHC 77%
  • Siena College 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MHC $21,206
  • Siena College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MHC $219
  • Siena College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MHC 1%
  • Siena College 46%
  • % Women
  • MHC 99%
  • Siena College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MHC Very High
  • Siena College Low
  • HBCU
  • MHC No
  • Siena College No
  • % White
  • MHC 45%
  • Siena College 80%
  • % Asian
  • MHC 10%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Black
  • MHC 6%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • MHC 8%
  • Siena College 7%
  • % Native American
  • MHC 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MHC 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MHC 4%
  • Siena College 2%
  • % International
  • MHC 26%
  • Siena College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MHC 1%
  • Siena College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MHC 19%
  • Siena College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MHC 63%
  • Siena College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MHC Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MHC No
  • Siena College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MHC Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MHC No
  • Siena College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MHC No
  • Siena College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena College is larger than MHC based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 2,275 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Holyoke College is located in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Holyoke College 9:1; Siena College 12:1.

MHC vs. Siena College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MHC or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Holyoke College than Siena College ($32,526 vs. $32,955).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Siena College are 13.2% lower than at Mount Holyoke College ($17,085 vs. $19,684).
  • Mount Holyoke College is 43.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $20,438 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $46,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.9% higher at MHC than at Siena College (about $20,438 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $46,580.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena College than at Mount Holyoke College (97% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Holyoke College students is 64.2% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($52,418 vs. $31,915).

MHC vs. Siena College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MHC or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and MHC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Holyoke College (1460) is 220 points higher than at Siena College (1240).
  • Incoming MHC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at Siena College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530; Siena College 1110/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 32/35; Siena College 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MHC - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MHC Jan 15, 2027; Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MHC students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Siena College (3.53).
  • Siena College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than MHC (36%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at MHC vs. 11.9% at Siena College.

MHC vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MHC and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Holyoke College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Siena College's (74%).
  • Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than MHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Holyoke College graduates have a $5,794 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($21,206 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MHC graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($219 vs. $279).
  • More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MHC students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.