MHC vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Mount Holyoke College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Holyoke College
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MHC South Hadley, MA
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • MHC Large Suburban
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • MHC 2,275
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • MHC Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MHC #81
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MHC -
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • MHC Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MHC
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MHC $67,018
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MHC $67,018
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • MHC $19,684
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • MHC $32,526
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MHC $52,418
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MHC 77%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MHC 5,226
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • MHC 1,883
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MHC 36%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • MHC 27.2%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MHC 1460
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • MHC 33
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • MHC 3.87
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MHC A
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MHC Elite
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • MHC High
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • MHC 32/35
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • MHC 1380/1530
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MHC Test optional
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MHC Jan 15, 2027
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MHC 9:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MHC
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MHC 85%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MHC $50,000
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MHC 77%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MHC $21,206
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MHC $219
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MHC 1%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • MHC 99%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MHC Very High
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • MHC No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • MHC 45%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • MHC 10%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • MHC 6%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • MHC 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • MHC 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MHC 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MHC 4%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • MHC 26%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MHC 1%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MHC 19%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MHC 63%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MHC Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MHC No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MHC Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MHC No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MHC No
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Holyoke College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,275 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Holyoke College is located in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Holyoke College 9:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

MHC vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MHC or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Holyoke College than Muhlenberg College ($32,526 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 26.1% lower than at Mount Holyoke College ($14,548 vs. $19,684).
  • Mount Holyoke College is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muhlenberg College (about $4,213 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $62,805.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at MHC than at Muhlenberg College (about $4,213 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $62,805.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Mount Holyoke College (99% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Holyoke College students is 23.2% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($52,418 vs. $42,545).

MHC vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MHC or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and MHC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Holyoke College (1460) is 130 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
  • Incoming MHC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Muhlenberg College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 32/35; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MHC - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MHC Jan 15, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MHC students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than MHC (36%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at MHC vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

MHC vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MHC and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Mount Holyoke College's (85%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than MHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Holyoke College graduates have a $5,284 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($21,206 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, MHC graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($219 vs. $273).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MHC students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.