MHC vs. Ithaca College
Deciding between Mount Holyoke College and Ithaca College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Holyoke College
Ithaca College
-
Overview
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- Location
-
MHC South Hadley, MA
-
Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MHC Large Suburban
-
Ithaca College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MHC 2,275
-
Ithaca College 4,767
-
-
- Type
-
MHC Private 4 Year
-
Ithaca College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MHC #81
-
Ithaca College #163
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MHC -
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Status
-
MHC Non-profit
-
Ithaca College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MHC mtholyoke.edu
-
Ithaca College ithaca.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MHC
-
Ithaca College
-
-
-
Cost
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MHC $67,018
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MHC $67,018
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MHC $19,684
-
Ithaca College $16,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MHC $32,526
-
Ithaca College $35,253
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MHC $52,418
-
Ithaca College $33,450
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MHC 77%
-
Ithaca College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- Applied
-
MHC 5,226
-
Ithaca College 12,400
-
-
- Admitted
-
MHC 1,883
-
Ithaca College 8,557
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MHC 36%
-
Ithaca College 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MHC 27.2%
-
Ithaca College 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MHC 1460
-
Ithaca College 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MHC 33
-
Ithaca College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MHC 3.87
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MHC A
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MHC Elite
-
Ithaca College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MHC High
-
Ithaca College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MHC 32/35
-
Ithaca College 27/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MHC 1380/1530
-
Ithaca College 1230/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MHC Test optional
-
Ithaca College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MHC Jan 15, 2027
-
Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MHC 9:1
-
Ithaca College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MHC
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Ithaca College
- Communication (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- Graduation Rate
-
MHC 85%
-
Ithaca College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MHC $50,000
-
Ithaca College $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MHC 77%
-
Ithaca College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MHC $21,206
-
Ithaca College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MHC $219
-
Ithaca College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- % Men
-
MHC 1%
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
MHC 99%
-
Ithaca College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MHC Very High
-
Ithaca College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MHC No
-
Ithaca College No
-
-
- % White
-
MHC 45%
-
Ithaca College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MHC 10%
-
Ithaca College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
MHC 6%
-
Ithaca College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MHC 8%
-
Ithaca College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MHC 0%
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MHC 0%
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MHC 4%
-
Ithaca College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
MHC 26%
-
Ithaca College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MHC 1%
-
Ithaca College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- MHC
- Ithaca College
- % In-State
-
MHC 19%
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MHC 63%
-
Ithaca College 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA with Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ithaca College is larger than MHC based on total student enrollment (4,767 students vs. 2,275 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Holyoke College is located in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Ithaca College is in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting).
- Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Holyoke College 9:1; Ithaca College 10:1.
MHC vs. Ithaca College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MHC or Ithaca College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Holyoke College than Ithaca College ($32,526 vs. $35,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 17.7% lower than at Mount Holyoke College ($16,192 vs. $19,684).
- Mount Holyoke College is 25.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ithaca College (about $13,478 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $53,540.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.2% higher at MHC than at Ithaca College (about $13,478 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $53,540.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at Mount Holyoke College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Holyoke College students is 56.7% larger than aid received by Ithaca College students ($52,418 vs. $33,450).
MHC vs. Ithaca College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MHC or Ithaca College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ithaca College and MHC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Holyoke College (1460) is 150 points higher than at Ithaca College (1310).
- Incoming MHC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 28 at Ithaca College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530; Ithaca College 1230/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 32/35; Ithaca College 27/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MHC - Test optional; Ithaca College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MHC Jan 15, 2027; Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027.
- Ithaca College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than MHC (36%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at MHC vs. 12.3% at Ithaca College.
MHC vs. Ithaca College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MHC and Ithaca College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Holyoke College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Ithaca College's (74%).
- Graduates from Ithaca College earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than MHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Holyoke College graduates have a $4,544 lower median loan debt than Ithaca College graduates ($21,206 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, MHC graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ithaca College graduates ($219 vs. $266).
- More Ithaca College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MHC students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.