Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. MBC

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mary Baldwin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • MBC Staunton, VA
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • MBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • MBC 1,772
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • MBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • MBC #1045
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • MBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • MBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • MBC $34,152
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • MBC $34,152
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • MBC $11,411
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • MBC $17,810
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • MBC $28,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • MBC 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • MBC -
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • MBC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • MBC
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • MBC
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • MBC 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • MBC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • MBC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • MBC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • MBC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • MBC
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • MBC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • MBC 940/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • MBC Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • MBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • MBC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • MBC
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • History (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • MBC 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • MBC $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • MBC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • MBC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • MBC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • MBC 24%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • MBC 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • MBC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • MBC No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • MBC 58%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • MBC 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • MBC 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • MBC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • MBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • MBC 4%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • MBC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • MBC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • MBC 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • MBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • MBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • MBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • MBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • MBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mary Baldwin University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. MBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than MBC ($10,065 vs. $17,810).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 22.9% lower than at Mary Baldwin University ($8,800 vs. $11,411).
  • Mary Baldwin University is 54.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $12,072 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.7% higher at MBC than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $12,072 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (99% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 144.7% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($28,135 vs. $11,498).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. MBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Incoming MBC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Mount Carmel College of Nursing).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 940/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; Mary Baldwin University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; MBC - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at MBC (3.57).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Mary Baldwin University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $18,500 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBC students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.