Mount Aloysius College vs. Maryville College
Deciding between Mount Aloysius College and Maryville College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Aloysius College
Maryville College
-
Overview
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- Location
-
Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
-
Maryville College Maryville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
-
Maryville College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Aloysius College 2,955
-
Maryville College 1,136
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
-
Maryville College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Aloysius College #861
-
Maryville College #645
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
-
Maryville College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
-
Maryville College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Aloysius College mtaloy.edu
-
Maryville College maryvillecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Maryville College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
Maryville College $39,284
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
Maryville College $39,284
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Aloysius College $14,310
-
Maryville College $13,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Aloysius College $22,216
-
Maryville College $21,469
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College $18,560
-
Maryville College $33,153
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College 100%
-
Maryville College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- Applied
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,577
-
Maryville College 3,383
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,294
-
Maryville College 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
-
Maryville College 60.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
-
Maryville College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Aloysius College 1040
-
Maryville College 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Maryville College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Aloysius College 3.4
-
Maryville College 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Aloysius College B+
-
Maryville College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
-
Maryville College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Maryville College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Maryville College 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
-
Maryville College 1018/1188
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Aloysius College Test optional
-
Maryville College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Maryville College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Aloysius College 11:1
-
Maryville College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Aloysius College
- Health Professions (65%)
- Business (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
Maryville College
- Business (18%)
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 36%
-
Maryville College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Aloysius College $40,600
-
Maryville College $39,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Aloysius College 64%
-
Maryville College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Aloysius College $24,000
-
Maryville College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Aloysius College $248
-
Maryville College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- % Men
-
Mount Aloysius College 34%
-
Maryville College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Aloysius College 66%
-
Maryville College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
-
Maryville College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
Maryville College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Aloysius College 78%
-
Maryville College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Maryville College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Aloysius College 3%
-
Maryville College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Aloysius College 1%
-
Maryville College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Maryville College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Maryville College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Maryville College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Aloysius College 2%
-
Maryville College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Aloysius College 16%
-
Maryville College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- % In-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 91%
-
Maryville College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 5%
-
Maryville College 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Aloysius College
- Maryville College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Maryville College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
Maryville College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Maryville College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Maryville College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Maryville College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA with Maryville College in Maryville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Aloysius College is larger than Maryville College based on total student enrollment (2,955 students vs. 1,136 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Aloysius College is located in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Maryville College is in Maryville, TN (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Aloysius College 11:1; Maryville College 12:1.
Mount Aloysius College vs. Maryville College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Aloysius College or Maryville College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maryville College than Mount Aloysius College ($21,469 vs. $22,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maryville College are 7.3% lower than at Mount Aloysius College ($13,260 vs. $14,310).
- Maryville College is 45.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Aloysius College (about $12,212 more per year; $39,284.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at Maryville College than at Mount Aloysius College (about $12,212 more per year; $39,284.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College as at Maryville College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maryville College students is 78.6% larger than aid received by Mount Aloysius College students ($33,153 vs. $18,560).
Mount Aloysius College vs. Maryville College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Aloysius College or Maryville College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville College and Mount Aloysius College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryville College (1100) is 60 points higher than at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Aloysius College 918/1168; Maryville College 1018/1188.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMaryville College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Aloysius College - Test optional; Maryville College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Maryville College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Mount Aloysius College (3.4).
- Mount Aloysius College has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Maryville College (60.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College vs. 13.6% at Maryville College.
Mount Aloysius College vs. Maryville College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Aloysius College and Maryville College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryville College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
- Graduates from Mount Aloysius College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Maryville College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Maryville College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maryville College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Maryville College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.