Motlow vs. Nashville State Community College
Deciding between Motlow State Community College and Nashville State Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Motlow State Community College
Nashville State Community College
-
Overview
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- Location
-
Motlow Tullahoma, TN
-
Nashville State Community College Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Motlow Rural Fringe
-
Nashville State Community College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Motlow 5,980
-
Nashville State Community College 7,533
-
-
- Type
-
Motlow Public 2 Year
-
Nashville State Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Motlow -
-
Nashville State Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Motlow Non-profit
-
Nashville State Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Motlow $4,738
-
Nashville State Community College $4,730
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Motlow $17,722
-
Nashville State Community College $17,714
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Motlow $14,267
-
Nashville State Community College $12,512
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Motlow $17,423
-
Nashville State Community College $6,892
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Motlow $6,955
-
Nashville State Community College $6,891
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Motlow 95%
-
Nashville State Community College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- Applied
-
Motlow -
-
Nashville State Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Motlow -
-
Nashville State Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Motlow 3.16
-
Nashville State Community College 2.91
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Motlow B+
-
Nashville State Community College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Motlow Unavailable
-
Nashville State Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Motlow Not reported
-
Nashville State Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Motlow
-
Nashville State Community College Aug 13, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Motlow 22:1
-
Nashville State Community College 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Motlow
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (66%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (8%)
- Business (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Nashville State Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Motlow -
-
Nashville State Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Motlow $30,700
-
Nashville State Community College $33,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Motlow 45%
-
Nashville State Community College 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Motlow $4,500
-
Nashville State Community College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Motlow $46
-
Nashville State Community College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- % Men
-
Motlow 37%
-
Nashville State Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Motlow 63%
-
Nashville State Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Motlow Low
-
Nashville State Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Motlow No
-
Nashville State Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Motlow 77%
-
Nashville State Community College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Motlow 3%
-
Nashville State Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Motlow 10%
-
Nashville State Community College 30%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Motlow 5%
-
Nashville State Community College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Motlow 0%
-
Nashville State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Motlow 0%
-
Nashville State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Motlow 3%
-
Nashville State Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Motlow 0%
-
Nashville State Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Motlow 2%
-
Nashville State Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- % In-State
-
Motlow 96%
-
Nashville State Community College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Motlow 0%
-
Nashville State Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Motlow
- Nashville State Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Motlow No
-
Nashville State Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Motlow No
-
Nashville State Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Motlow No
-
Nashville State Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Motlow Yes
-
Nashville State Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Motlow No
-
Nashville State Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Motlow State Community College in Tullahoma, TN with Nashville State Community College in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nashville State Community College is larger than Motlow based on total student enrollment (7,533 students vs. 5,980 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Motlow State Community College is located in Tullahoma, TN (Rural Fringe setting); Nashville State Community College is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Motlow State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Nashville State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Motlow State Community College 22:1; Nashville State Community College 21:1.
Motlow vs. Nashville State Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Motlow or Nashville State Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nashville State Community College than Motlow ($6,892 vs. $17,423).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nashville State Community College are 12.3% lower than at Motlow State Community College ($12,512 vs. $14,267).
- Motlow State Community College is 0.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nashville State Community College (about $8 more per year; $4,738.00 vs. $4,730.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0% higher at Motlow than at Nashville State Community College (about $8 more per year; $17,722.00 vs. $17,714.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Motlow State Community College than at Nashville State Community College (95% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Motlow State Community College students is 0.9% larger than aid received by Nashville State Community College students ($6,955 vs. $6,891).
Motlow vs. Nashville State Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Motlow or Nashville State Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nashville State Community College and Motlow.
- Nashville State Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Motlow - Not reported; Nashville State Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Nashville State Community College Aug 13, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Motlow students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.16) than students at Nashville State Community College (2.91).
Motlow vs. Nashville State Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Motlow and Nashville State Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Nashville State Community College earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Motlow graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,800 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Motlow State Community College graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Nashville State Community College graduates ($4,500 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, Motlow graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nashville State Community College graduates ($46 vs. $113).
- More Motlow graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nashville State Community College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.