Motlow vs. Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga

Deciding between Motlow State Community College and Miller Motte College Chattanooga? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Motlow Tullahoma, TN
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN
  • Setting
  • Motlow Rural Fringe
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Motlow 5,980
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 4,462
  • Type
  • Motlow Public 2 Year
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Motlow -
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga -
  • Status
  • Motlow Non-profit
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Motlow $4,738
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $9,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Motlow $17,722
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $9,900
  • Room & Board
  • Motlow $14,267
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $8,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Motlow $17,423
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $23,907
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Motlow $6,955
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $6,284
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Motlow 95%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Motlow -
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga -
  • Admitted
  • Motlow -
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Open
  • Enrolled
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • Typical ACT score
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • Average High School GPA
  • Motlow 3.16
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Motlow B+
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Motlow Unavailable
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • ACT Range
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • SAT Range
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Motlow Not reported
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Motlow
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Motlow 22:1
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 49:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Motlow
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (66%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga
    • Health Professions (77%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Motlow -
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Motlow $30,700
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $25,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Motlow 45%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Motlow $4,500
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $25,515
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Motlow $46
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Motlow 37%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 23%
  • % Women
  • Motlow 63%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 77%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Motlow Low
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga High
  • HBCU
  • Motlow No
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga No
  • % White
  • Motlow 77%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 57%
  • % Asian
  • Motlow 3%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 0%
  • % Black
  • Motlow 10%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Motlow 5%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 3%
  • % Native American
  • Motlow 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Motlow 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Motlow 3%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 16%
  • % International
  • Motlow 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Motlow 2%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Motlow 96%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 17%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Motlow 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 83%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Motlow No
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Motlow No
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga No
  • Meal Plan
  • Motlow No
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Motlow Yes
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Motlow No
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga No

Comparable Facts

Compare Motlow State Community College in Tullahoma, TN with Miller Motte College Chattanooga in Chattanooga, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Motlow State Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga based on total student enrollment (5,980 students vs. 4,462 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Motlow State Community College is located in Tullahoma, TN (Rural Fringe setting); Miller Motte College Chattanooga is in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Motlow State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Chattanooga is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Motlow State Community College 22:1; Miller Motte College Chattanooga 49:1.

Motlow vs. Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Motlow or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Motlow State Community College than Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga ($17,423 vs. $23,907).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Chattanooga are 38.4% lower than at Motlow State Community College ($8,785 vs. $14,267).
  • Miller Motte College Chattanooga is 108.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Motlow (about $5,162 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $4,738.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 79% higher at Motlow than at Miller Motte College Chattanooga (about $7,822 more per year; $17,722.00 vs. $9,900.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Motlow State Community College than at Miller Motte College Chattanooga (95% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Motlow State Community College students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Chattanooga students ($6,955 vs. $6,284).

Motlow vs. Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Motlow or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga and Motlow.

  • Miller Motte College Chattanooga reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Motlow - Not reported; Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga - Open admission.

Motlow vs. Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Motlow and Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Motlow State Community College earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,700 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Motlow State Community College graduates have a $21,015 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates ($4,500 vs. $25,515).
  • Among borrowers, Motlow graduates have an estimated $217 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates ($46 vs. $263).
  • More Motlow graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.