Morningside University vs. WWU

Deciding between Morningside University and William Woods University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morningside University Sioux City, IA
  • WWU Fulton, MO
  • Setting
  • Morningside University Small City
  • WWU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Morningside University 2,056
  • WWU 2,046
  • Type
  • Morningside University Private 4 Year
  • WWU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morningside University
  • WWU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morningside University United Methodist
  • WWU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Morningside University Non-profit
  • WWU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morningside University
  • WWU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morningside University $39,660
  • WWU $30,340
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morningside University $39,660
  • WWU $30,340
  • Room & Board
  • Morningside University $11,650
  • WWU $13,050
  • Average Net Price
  • Morningside University $24,437
  • WWU $27,092
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morningside University $28,397
  • WWU $22,204
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morningside University 100%
  • WWU 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morningside University 2,742
  • WWU 1,567
  • Admitted
  • Morningside University 1,948
  • WWU 1,112
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morningside University 71%
  • WWU 71%
  • Enrolled
  • Morningside University 15.8%
  • WWU 23.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morningside University
  • WWU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morningside University
  • WWU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morningside University 3.42
  • WWU 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morningside University B+
  • WWU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morningside University Unavailable
  • WWU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morningside University Low
  • WWU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Morningside University
  • WWU
  • SAT Range
  • Morningside University
  • WWU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morningside University Test optional
  • WWU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Morningside University
  • WWU Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morningside University 12:1
  • WWU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morningside University
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • WWU
    • Business (29%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Agriculture (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morningside University 57%
  • WWU 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morningside University $45,300
  • WWU $38,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morningside University 74%
  • WWU 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morningside University $27,000
  • WWU $21,437
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morningside University $279
  • WWU $221
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morningside University 35%
  • WWU 40%
  • % Women
  • Morningside University 65%
  • WWU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morningside University Very Low
  • WWU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Morningside University No
  • WWU No
  • % White
  • Morningside University 79%
  • WWU 71%
  • % Asian
  • Morningside University 1%
  • WWU 0%
  • % Black
  • Morningside University 1%
  • WWU 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morningside University 8%
  • WWU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Morningside University 1%
  • WWU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morningside University 0%
  • WWU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morningside University 3%
  • WWU 2%
  • % International
  • Morningside University 4%
  • WWU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morningside University 4%
  • WWU 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morningside University 46%
  • WWU 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morningside University 47%
  • WWU 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morningside University Yes
  • WWU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morningside University No
  • WWU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morningside University Yes
  • WWU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morningside University No
  • WWU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morningside University No
  • WWU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Morningside University in Sioux City, IA with William Woods University in Fulton, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Morningside University is larger than WWU based on total student enrollment (2,056 students vs. 2,046 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Morningside University is located in Sioux City, IA (Small City setting); William Woods University is in Fulton, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • Morningside University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. William Woods University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Morningside University 12:1; William Woods University 16:1.

Morningside University vs. WWU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morningside University or WWU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morningside University than WWU ($24,437 vs. $27,092).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morningside University are 10.7% lower than at William Woods University ($11,650 vs. $13,050).
  • Morningside University is 30.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than WWU (about $9,320 more per year; $39,660.00 vs. $30,340.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.7% higher at Morningside University than at William Woods University (about $9,320 more per year; $39,660.00 vs. $30,340.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morningside University than at William Woods University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Morningside University students is 27.9% larger than aid received by William Woods University students ($28,397 vs. $22,204).

Morningside University vs. WWU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morningside University or WWU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WWU and Morningside University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morningside University - Test optional; WWU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WWU Dec 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Morningside University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at WWU (3.4).
  • Morningside University has a higher acceptance rate (71%) than WWU (71%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at Morningside University vs. 23.6% at WWU.

Morningside University vs. WWU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morningside University and WWU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Morningside University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than William Woods University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Morningside University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than WWU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Woods University graduates have a $5,563 lower median loan debt than Morningside University graduates ($21,437 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WWU graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morningside University graduates ($221 vs. $279).
  • More Morningside University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WWU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.