Morgan Community College vs. Red Rocks Community College

Deciding between Morgan Community College and Red Rocks Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Morgan Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morgan Community College Fort Morgan, CO
  • Red Rocks Community College Lakewood, CO
  • Setting
  • Morgan Community College Rural Fringe
  • Red Rocks Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Morgan Community College 1,626
  • Red Rocks Community College 8,419
  • Type
  • Morgan Community College Public 2 Year
  • Red Rocks Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morgan Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Status
  • Morgan Community College Non-profit
  • Red Rocks Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morgan Community College $4,252
  • Red Rocks Community College $4,859
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morgan Community College $16,852
  • Red Rocks Community College $17,459
  • Room & Board
  • Morgan Community College $16,785
  • Red Rocks Community College $16,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Morgan Community College $10,222
  • Red Rocks Community College $8,478
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morgan Community College $7,035
  • Red Rocks Community College $14,333
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morgan Community College 71%
  • Red Rocks Community College 44%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Morgan Community College Calculate
  • Red Rocks Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Morgan Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Morgan Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morgan Community College Open
  • Red Rocks Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Morgan Community College Open
  • Red Rocks Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morgan Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morgan Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morgan Community College Unavailable
  • Red Rocks Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morgan Community College Open admission
  • Red Rocks Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Morgan Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morgan Community College 11:1
  • Red Rocks Community College 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morgan Community College
    • Health Professions (44%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Agriculture (17%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Red Rocks Community College
    • Health Professions (39%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morgan Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morgan Community College $33,400
  • Red Rocks Community College $40,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morgan Community College 44%
  • Red Rocks Community College 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morgan Community College $10,474
  • Red Rocks Community College $9,072
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morgan Community College $108
  • Red Rocks Community College $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morgan Community College 35%
  • Red Rocks Community College 48%
  • % Women
  • Morgan Community College 65%
  • Red Rocks Community College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morgan Community College Medium
  • Red Rocks Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Morgan Community College No
  • Red Rocks Community College No
  • % White
  • Morgan Community College 62%
  • Red Rocks Community College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Morgan Community College 1%
  • Red Rocks Community College 3%
  • % Black
  • Morgan Community College 5%
  • Red Rocks Community College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morgan Community College 24%
  • Red Rocks Community College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Morgan Community College 1%
  • Red Rocks Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morgan Community College 0%
  • Red Rocks Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morgan Community College 1%
  • Red Rocks Community College 4%
  • % International
  • Morgan Community College 1%
  • Red Rocks Community College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morgan Community College 5%
  • Red Rocks Community College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morgan Community College 100%
  • Red Rocks Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morgan Community College 0%
  • Red Rocks Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morgan Community College No
  • Red Rocks Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morgan Community College No
  • Red Rocks Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morgan Community College No
  • Red Rocks Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morgan Community College Yes
  • Red Rocks Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morgan Community College No
  • Red Rocks Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Morgan Community College Details
  • Red Rocks Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Morgan Community College in Fort Morgan, CO with Red Rocks Community College in Lakewood, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Red Rocks Community College is larger than Morgan Community College based on total student enrollment (8,419 students vs. 1,626 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Morgan Community College is located in Fort Morgan, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Red Rocks Community College is in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Morgan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Red Rocks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Morgan Community College 11:1; Red Rocks Community College 28:1.

Morgan Community College vs. Red Rocks Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morgan Community College or Red Rocks Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Red Rocks Community College than Morgan Community College ($8,478 vs. $10,222).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Morgan Community College and Red Rocks Community College ($16,785).
  • Red Rocks Community College is 14.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morgan Community College (about $607 more per year; $4,859.00 vs. $4,252.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at Red Rocks Community College than at Morgan Community College (about $607 more per year; $17,459.00 vs. $16,852.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morgan Community College than at Red Rocks Community College (71% vs. 44%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Red Rocks Community College students is 103.7% larger than aid received by Morgan Community College students ($14,333 vs. $7,035).

Morgan Community College vs. Red Rocks Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morgan Community College or Red Rocks Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Red Rocks Community College and Morgan Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morgan Community College - Open admission; Red Rocks Community College - Open admission.

Morgan Community College vs. Red Rocks Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morgan Community College and Red Rocks Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Red Rocks Community College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Morgan Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have a $1,402 lower median loan debt than Morgan Community College graduates ($9,072 vs. $10,474).
  • Among borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morgan Community College graduates ($93 vs. $108).
  • More Morgan Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Red Rocks Community College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.