Morehead State University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus
Deciding between Morehead State University and Wright State University Lake Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehead State University
Wright State University Lake Campus
-
Overview
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Location
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Celina, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 1,356
-
-
- Type
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus #1038
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehead State University -
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus wright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $7,728
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $17,428
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $11,008
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $4,455
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Applied
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 840
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehead State University A-
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 790/890
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehead State University
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Aug 26, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Business (40%)
- Education (17%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehead State University $258
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- % Men
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehead State University No
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 90%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- % In-State
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehead State University
- Wright State University-Lake Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehead State University No
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehead State University No
-
Wright State University-Lake Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehead State University in Morehead, KY with Wright State University Lake Campus in Celina, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehead State University is larger than Wright State University-Lake Campus based on total student enrollment (8,791 students vs. 1,356 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehead State University is located in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting); Wright State University Lake Campus is in Celina, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Lake Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehead State University 16:1; Wright State University Lake Campus 13:1.
Morehead State University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehead State University or Wright State University-Lake Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than Wright State University-Lake Campus ($9,630 vs. $11,008).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 6.4% lower than at Wright State University Lake Campus ($10,994 vs. $11,750).
- Morehead State University is 29.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State University-Lake Campus (about $2,296 more per year; $10,024.00 vs. $7,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Wright State University-Lake Campus than at Morehead State University (about $2,448 more per year; $17,428.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morehead State University than at Wright State University Lake Campus (97% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Morehead State University students is 168.8% larger than aid received by Wright State University Lake Campus students ($11,976 vs. $4,455).
Morehead State University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehead State University or Wright State University-Lake Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State University-Lake Campus and Morehead State University.
- Wright State University Lake Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWright State University Lake Campus 790/890.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWright State University Lake Campus 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehead State University - Test optional; Wright State University-Lake Campus - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wright State University-Lake Campus Aug 26, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Morehead State University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Wright State University-Lake Campus (3.27).
Morehead State University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehead State University and Wright State University-Lake Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Morehead State University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Wright State University Lake Campus's (30%).
- Graduates from Wright State University Lake Campus earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wright State University Lake Campus and Morehead State University graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Wright State University Lake Campus and Morehead State University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More Wright State University-Lake Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehead State University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.