Morehead State University vs. JMU
Deciding between Morehead State University and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehead State University
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- Location
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehead State University -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
JMU jmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- Applied
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehead State University A-
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehead State University
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehead State University $258
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- % Men
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehead State University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehead State University
- JMU
- Campus Housing
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehead State University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehead State University No
-
JMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehead State University in Morehead, KY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Morehead State University based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 8,791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehead State University is located in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehead State University 16:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Morehead State University vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehead State University or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than JMU ($9,630 vs. $18,856).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 15.8% lower than at James Madison University ($10,994 vs. $13,056).
- James Madison University is 42.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehead State University (about $4,226 more per year; $14,250.00 vs. $10,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 111% higher at JMU than at Morehead State University (about $16,624 more per year; $31,604.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morehead State University than at James Madison University (97% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by James Madison University students is 1.2% larger than aid received by Morehead State University students ($12,114 vs. $11,976).
Morehead State University vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehead State University or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Morehead State University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJames Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJames Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehead State University - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Morehead State University (3.52).
- Morehead State University has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than JMU (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Morehead State University vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Morehead State University vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehead State University and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Morehead State University's (40%).
- Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $25,900 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $4,101 lower median loan debt than Morehead State University graduates ($20,899 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehead State University graduates ($216 vs. $258).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehead State University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.