Moravian College vs. Temple

Deciding between Moravian University and Temple University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Moravian University
Temple University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Moravian College Bethlehem, PA
  • Temple Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Moravian College Small City
  • Temple Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Moravian College 2,745
  • Temple 29,640
  • Type
  • Moravian College Private 4 Year
  • Temple Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Moravian College #206
  • Temple
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Moravian College Moravian Church
  • Temple -
  • Status
  • Moravian College Non-profit
  • Temple Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Moravian College
  • Temple
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Moravian College $53,500
  • Temple $23,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Moravian College $53,500
  • Temple $38,958
  • Room & Board
  • Moravian College $17,222
  • Temple $17,690
  • Average Net Price
  • Moravian College $31,743
  • Temple $28,088
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Moravian College $34,261
  • Temple $14,837
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Moravian College 100%
  • Temple 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Moravian College 6,192
  • Temple 39,754
  • Admitted
  • Moravian College 3,354
  • Temple 31,966
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Moravian College 54.2%
  • Temple 80.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Moravian College 16%
  • Temple 15.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Moravian College 1180
  • Temple
  • Typical ACT score
  • Moravian College 26
  • Temple
  • Average High School GPA
  • Moravian College 3.55
  • Temple 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Moravian College A-
  • Temple B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Moravian College Challenging
  • Temple Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Moravian College Low
  • Temple
  • ACT Range
  • Moravian College 24/29
  • Temple
  • SAT Range
  • Moravian College 1070/1285
  • Temple
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Moravian College Test optional
  • Temple Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Moravian College
  • Temple Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Moravian College 10:1
  • Temple 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Moravian College
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Temple
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Moravian College 76%
  • Temple 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Moravian College $50,800
  • Temple $56,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Moravian College 79%
  • Temple 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Moravian College $27,000
  • Temple $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Moravian College $279
  • Temple $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Moravian College 34%
  • Temple 43%
  • % Women
  • Moravian College 66%
  • Temple 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Moravian College Low
  • Temple High
  • HBCU
  • Moravian College No
  • Temple No
  • % White
  • Moravian College 72%
  • Temple 56%
  • % Asian
  • Moravian College 1%
  • Temple 11%
  • % Black
  • Moravian College 4%
  • Temple 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Moravian College 9%
  • Temple 6%
  • % Native American
  • Moravian College 0%
  • Temple 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Moravian College 0%
  • Temple 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Moravian College 2%
  • Temple 3%
  • % International
  • Moravian College 6%
  • Temple 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Moravian College 6%
  • Temple 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Moravian College 67%
  • Temple 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Moravian College 32%
  • Temple 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Moravian College Yes
  • Temple Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Moravian College No
  • Temple No
  • Meal Plan
  • Moravian College Yes
  • Temple Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Moravian College Yes
  • Temple Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Moravian College No
  • Temple No

Comparable Facts

Compare Moravian University in Bethlehem, PA with Temple University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Temple University is larger than Moravian College based on total student enrollment (29,640 students vs. 2,745 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Moravian University is located in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting); Temple University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Moravian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Temple University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Moravian University 10:1; Temple University 12:1.

Moravian College vs. Temple Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Moravian College or Temple? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Temple University than Moravian College ($28,088 vs. $31,743).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Moravian University are 2.6% lower than at Temple University ($17,222 vs. $17,690).
  • Moravian University is 132.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Temple (about $30,489 more per year; $53,500.00 vs. $23,011.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.3% higher at Moravian College than at Temple University (about $14,542 more per year; $53,500.00 vs. $38,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moravian University than at Temple University (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Moravian University students is 130.9% larger than aid received by Temple University students ($34,261 vs. $14,837).

Moravian College vs. Temple Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Moravian College or Temple? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Temple and Moravian College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moravian University 1070/1285.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moravian University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Moravian College - Test optional; Temple - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Temple Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Moravian College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Temple (3.46).
  • Temple has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than Moravian College (54.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16% at Moravian College vs. 15.2% at Temple.

Moravian College vs. Temple Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Moravian College and Temple? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Moravian University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Temple University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Temple University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Moravian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,300 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Temple University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Moravian College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Temple graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moravian College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Moravian College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Temple students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.