Moravian College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Deciding between Moravian University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Moravian University
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Overview
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Location
-
Moravian College Bethlehem, PA
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Moravian College Small City
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Moravian College 2,745
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
-
-
- Type
-
Moravian College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Moravian College #206
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Moravian College Moravian Church
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley -
-
-
- Status
-
Moravian College Non-profit
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Moravian College moravian.edu
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Moravian College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Cost
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Tuition (In State)
-
Moravian College $53,500
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Moravian College $53,500
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Moravian College $17,222
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Moravian College $31,743
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Moravian College $34,261
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Moravian College 100%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Applied
-
Moravian College 6,192
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Moravian College 3,354
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Moravian College 54.2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Moravian College 16%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Moravian College 1180
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Moravian College 26
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Moravian College 3.55
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Moravian College A-
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Moravian College Challenging
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Moravian College Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Moravian College 24/29
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Moravian College 1070/1285
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Moravian College Test optional
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Moravian College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Academics
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Moravian College 10:1
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Moravian College
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Business (46%)
- Education (25%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Foreign Languages (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Graduation Rate
-
Moravian College 76%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Moravian College $50,800
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Moravian College 79%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Moravian College $27,000
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Moravian College $279
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % Men
-
Moravian College 34%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Moravian College 66%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Moravian College Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Moravian College No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- % White
-
Moravian College 72%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Moravian College 1%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Moravian College 4%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Moravian College 9%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Moravian College 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Moravian College 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Moravian College 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Moravian College 6%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Moravian College 6%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % In-State
-
Moravian College 67%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Moravian College 32%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Moravian College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Campus Housing
-
Moravian College Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Moravian College No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Moravian College Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Moravian College Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Moravian College No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Moravian University in Bethlehem, PA with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Moravian University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (2,745 students vs. 867 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Moravian University is located in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Moravian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Moravian University 10:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.
Moravian College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Moravian College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Moravian College ($19,066 vs. $31,743).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 11.3% lower than at Moravian University ($15,274 vs. $17,222).
- Moravian University is 251.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $38,292 more per year; $53,500.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 110.7% higher at Moravian College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $28,108 more per year; $53,500.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moravian University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Moravian University students is 277.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($34,261 vs. $9,065).
Moravian College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Moravian College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Moravian College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 50 points higher than at Moravian College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moravian University 1070/1285; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moravian University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Moravian College - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Moravian College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Moravian College (54.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16% at Moravian College vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.
Moravian College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Moravian College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Moravian University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Moravian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Moravian College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moravian College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Moravian College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.