Moraine Park Technical College vs. Nicolet Area Technical College

Deciding between Moraine Park Technical College and Nicolet Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Moraine Park Technical College Fond du Lac, WI
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Rhinelander, WI
  • Setting
  • Moraine Park Technical College Small City
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Moraine Park Technical College 4,171
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 1,384
  • Type
  • Moraine Park Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Moraine Park Technical College -
  • Nicolet Area Technical College -
  • Status
  • Moraine Park Technical College Non-profit
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Moraine Park Technical College $4,819
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $4,793
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Moraine Park Technical College $7,084
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $7,066
  • Room & Board
  • Moraine Park Technical College $9,147
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $9,148
  • Average Net Price
  • Moraine Park Technical College $8,981
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $8,016
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Moraine Park Technical College $5,118
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $6,056
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Moraine Park Technical College 45%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 59%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Moraine Park Technical College Calculate
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Moraine Park Technical College -
  • Nicolet Area Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • Moraine Park Technical College -
  • Nicolet Area Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Moraine Park Technical College Open
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Moraine Park Technical College Open
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Moraine Park Technical College -
  • Nicolet Area Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Moraine Park Technical College -
  • Nicolet Area Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Moraine Park Technical College Unavailable
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Moraine Park Technical College Open admission
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Moraine Park Technical College
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Moraine Park Technical College 13:1
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Moraine Park Technical College
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Precision Production Trades (10%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Nicolet Area Technical College
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Moraine Park Technical College -
  • Nicolet Area Technical College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Moraine Park Technical College $36,500
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $30,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Moraine Park Technical College 53%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Moraine Park Technical College $8,476
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $7,259
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Moraine Park Technical College $87
  • Nicolet Area Technical College $75
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Moraine Park Technical College 44%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 38%
  • % Women
  • Moraine Park Technical College 56%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Moraine Park Technical College Very Low
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Moraine Park Technical College No
  • Nicolet Area Technical College No
  • % White
  • Moraine Park Technical College 87%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 89%
  • % Asian
  • Moraine Park Technical College 1%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 1%
  • % Black
  • Moraine Park Technical College 3%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Moraine Park Technical College 4%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Moraine Park Technical College 1%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 5%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Moraine Park Technical College 0%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Moraine Park Technical College 3%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 3%
  • % International
  • Moraine Park Technical College 0%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Moraine Park Technical College 0%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Moraine Park Technical College 100%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Moraine Park Technical College 0%
  • Nicolet Area Technical College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Moraine Park Technical College No
  • Nicolet Area Technical College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Moraine Park Technical College No
  • Nicolet Area Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Moraine Park Technical College No
  • Nicolet Area Technical College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Moraine Park Technical College Yes
  • Nicolet Area Technical College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Moraine Park Technical College Yes
  • Nicolet Area Technical College No
  • Learn More
  • Moraine Park Technical College Details
  • Nicolet Area Technical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Moraine Park Technical College in Fond du Lac, WI with Nicolet Area Technical College in Rhinelander, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Moraine Park Technical College is larger than Nicolet Area Technical College based on total student enrollment (4,171 students vs. 1,384 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Moraine Park Technical College is located in Fond du Lac, WI (Small City setting); Nicolet Area Technical College is in Rhinelander, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Moraine Park Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Nicolet Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Moraine Park Technical College 13:1; Nicolet Area Technical College 9:1.

Moraine Park Technical College vs. Nicolet Area Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Moraine Park Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nicolet Area Technical College than Moraine Park Technical College ($8,016 vs. $8,981).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Moraine Park Technical College are 0% lower than at Nicolet Area Technical College ($9,147 vs. $9,148).
  • Moraine Park Technical College is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nicolet Area Technical College (about $26 more per year; $4,819.00 vs. $4,793.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at Moraine Park Technical College than at Nicolet Area Technical College (about $18 more per year; $7,084.00 vs. $7,066.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nicolet Area Technical College than at Moraine Park Technical College (59% vs. 45%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nicolet Area Technical College students is 18.3% larger than aid received by Moraine Park Technical College students ($6,056 vs. $5,118).

Moraine Park Technical College vs. Nicolet Area Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Moraine Park Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nicolet Area Technical College and Moraine Park Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Moraine Park Technical College - Open admission; Nicolet Area Technical College - Open admission.

Moraine Park Technical College vs. Nicolet Area Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Moraine Park Technical College and Nicolet Area Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Moraine Park Technical College earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Nicolet Area Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Nicolet Area Technical College graduates have a $1,217 lower median loan debt than Moraine Park Technical College graduates ($7,259 vs. $8,476).
  • Among borrowers, Nicolet Area Technical College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moraine Park Technical College graduates ($75 vs. $87).
  • More Moraine Park Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nicolet Area Technical College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.