Montserrat College of Art vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montserrat College of Art
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montserrat College of Art 227
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montserrat College of Art montserrat.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montserrat College of Art $14,890
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montserrat College of Art $34,166
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art $24,358
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art 100%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montserrat College of Art 2.93
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montserrat College of Art B
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montserrat College of Art Open admission
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montserrat College of Art 8:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montserrat College of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
- General Studies (25%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art 49%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montserrat College of Art $32,500
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montserrat College of Art 61%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montserrat College of Art $27,000
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montserrat College of Art $279
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Montserrat College of Art 28%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montserrat College of Art 72%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montserrat College of Art Low
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Montserrat College of Art 54%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montserrat College of Art 4%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montserrat College of Art 9%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Montserrat College of Art 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montserrat College of Art 29%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 41%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 59%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montserrat College of Art
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Montserrat College of Art Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Valley Forge is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (589 students vs. 227 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Montserrat College of Art vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Valley Forge than Montserrat College of Art ($27,083 vs. $34,166).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 21.1% lower than at Montserrat College of Art ($11,750 vs. $14,890).
- Montserrat College of Art is 61.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Valley Forge (about $15,450 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.2% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at University of Valley Forge (about $15,450 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art as at University of Valley Forge (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 32.6% larger than aid received by University of Valley Forge students ($24,358 vs. $18,369).
Montserrat College of Art vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Montserrat College of Art.
- Montserrat College of Art reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027; University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Montserrat College of Art (2.93).
Montserrat College of Art vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Montserrat College of Art's (49%).
- Graduates from University of Valley Forge earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Montserrat College of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge and Montserrat College of Art graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Valley Forge and Montserrat College of Art graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.