Montserrat College of Art vs. SUNY-Potsdam

Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and SUNY College at Potsdam? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montserrat College of Art
SUNY College at Potsdam

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
  • SUNY-Potsdam Potsdam, NY
  • Setting
  • Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
  • SUNY-Potsdam Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Montserrat College of Art 227
  • SUNY-Potsdam 2,832
  • Type
  • Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
  • SUNY-Potsdam Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • SUNY-Potsdam -
  • Status
  • Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
  • SUNY-Potsdam Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • SUNY-Potsdam $8,768
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • SUNY-Potsdam $18,678
  • Room & Board
  • Montserrat College of Art $14,890
  • SUNY-Potsdam $15,280
  • Average Net Price
  • Montserrat College of Art $34,166
  • SUNY-Potsdam $13,730
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art $24,358
  • SUNY-Potsdam $11,147
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art 100%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • SUNY-Potsdam 4,530
  • Admitted
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • SUNY-Potsdam 3,520
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • SUNY-Potsdam 77.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • SUNY-Potsdam 10%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montserrat College of Art 2.93
  • SUNY-Potsdam 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montserrat College of Art B
  • SUNY-Potsdam B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
  • SUNY-Potsdam Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • ACT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • SAT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montserrat College of Art Open admission
  • SUNY-Potsdam Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
  • SUNY-Potsdam
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montserrat College of Art 8:1
  • SUNY-Potsdam 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montserrat College of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
    • General Studies (25%)
  • SUNY-Potsdam
    • Education (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art 49%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montserrat College of Art $32,500
  • SUNY-Potsdam $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montserrat College of Art 61%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montserrat College of Art $27,000
  • SUNY-Potsdam $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montserrat College of Art $279
  • SUNY-Potsdam $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montserrat College of Art 28%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 36%
  • % Women
  • Montserrat College of Art 72%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montserrat College of Art Low
  • SUNY-Potsdam Medium
  • HBCU
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • SUNY-Potsdam No
  • % White
  • Montserrat College of Art 54%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 65%
  • % Asian
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 2%
  • % Black
  • Montserrat College of Art 4%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montserrat College of Art 9%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 13%
  • % Native American
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 2%
  • % International
  • Montserrat College of Art 1%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montserrat College of Art 29%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 41%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 59%
  • SUNY-Potsdam 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montserrat College of Art Yes
  • SUNY-Potsdam Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • SUNY-Potsdam No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • SUNY-Potsdam Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • SUNY-Potsdam No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • SUNY-Potsdam Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with SUNY College at Potsdam in Potsdam, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College at Potsdam is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (2,832 students vs. 227 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College at Potsdam is in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Potsdam is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; SUNY College at Potsdam 11:1.

Montserrat College of Art vs. SUNY-Potsdam Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or SUNY-Potsdam? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Potsdam than Montserrat College of Art ($13,730 vs. $34,166).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montserrat College of Art are 2.6% lower than at SUNY College at Potsdam ($14,890 vs. $15,280).
  • Montserrat College of Art is 364.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY-Potsdam (about $31,922 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $8,768.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 117.8% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at SUNY College at Potsdam (about $22,012 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $18,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art than at SUNY College at Potsdam (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 118.5% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Potsdam students ($24,358 vs. $11,147).

Montserrat College of Art vs. SUNY-Potsdam Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or SUNY-Potsdam? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY-Potsdam and Montserrat College of Art.

  • Montserrat College of Art reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; SUNY-Potsdam - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY-Potsdam students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Montserrat College of Art (2.93).

Montserrat College of Art vs. SUNY-Potsdam Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and SUNY-Potsdam? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY College at Potsdam's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Montserrat College of Art's (49%).
  • Graduates from SUNY College at Potsdam earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Montserrat College of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Potsdam graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY-Potsdam graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY-Potsdam students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.