Montserrat College of Art vs. JCSU

Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and Johnson C Smith University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montserrat College of Art
Johnson C Smith University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
  • JCSU Charlotte, NC
  • Setting
  • Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
  • JCSU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montserrat College of Art 227
  • JCSU 1,302
  • Type
  • Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
  • JCSU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU #967
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • JCSU -
  • Status
  • Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
  • JCSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • JCSU $21,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • JCSU $21,300
  • Room & Board
  • Montserrat College of Art $14,890
  • JCSU $8,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Montserrat College of Art $34,166
  • JCSU $19,705
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art $24,358
  • JCSU $15,238
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art 100%
  • JCSU 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • JCSU 6,820
  • Admitted
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • JCSU 3,083
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • JCSU 45.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • JCSU 12.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU 890
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montserrat College of Art 2.93
  • JCSU 2.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montserrat College of Art B
  • JCSU C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
  • JCSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU 13/18
  • SAT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • JCSU 800/980
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montserrat College of Art Open admission
  • JCSU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
  • JCSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montserrat College of Art 8:1
  • JCSU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montserrat College of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
    • General Studies (25%)
  • JCSU
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art 49%
  • JCSU 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montserrat College of Art $32,500
  • JCSU $30,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montserrat College of Art 61%
  • JCSU 26%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montserrat College of Art $27,000
  • JCSU $32,050
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montserrat College of Art $279
  • JCSU $331
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montserrat College of Art 28%
  • JCSU 47%
  • % Women
  • Montserrat College of Art 72%
  • JCSU 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montserrat College of Art Low
  • JCSU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • JCSU Yes
  • % White
  • Montserrat College of Art 54%
  • JCSU 0%
  • % Asian
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • JCSU 0%
  • % Black
  • Montserrat College of Art 4%
  • JCSU 79%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montserrat College of Art 9%
  • JCSU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • JCSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • JCSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • JCSU 2%
  • % International
  • Montserrat College of Art 1%
  • JCSU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montserrat College of Art 29%
  • JCSU 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 41%
  • JCSU 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 59%
  • JCSU 53%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montserrat College of Art Yes
  • JCSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • JCSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • JCSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • JCSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • JCSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with Johnson C Smith University in Charlotte, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Johnson C Smith University is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (1,302 students vs. 227 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); Johnson C Smith University is in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting).
  • Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Johnson C Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; Johnson C Smith University 12:1.

Montserrat College of Art vs. JCSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or JCSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Johnson C Smith University than Montserrat College of Art ($19,705 vs. $34,166).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Johnson C Smith University are 42.2% lower than at Montserrat College of Art ($8,600 vs. $14,890).
  • Montserrat College of Art is 91% more expensive for in-state tuition than JCSU (about $19,390 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $21,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at Johnson C Smith University (about $19,390 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $21,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art than at Johnson C Smith University (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 59.9% larger than aid received by Johnson C Smith University students ($24,358 vs. $15,238).

Montserrat College of Art vs. JCSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or JCSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JCSU and Montserrat College of Art.

  • Montserrat College of Art reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJohnson C Smith University 800/980.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJohnson C Smith University 13/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; JCSU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Montserrat College of Art students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (2.93) than students at JCSU (2.48).

Montserrat College of Art vs. JCSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and JCSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Montserrat College of Art's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Johnson C Smith University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Montserrat College of Art earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than JCSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,500 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montserrat College of Art graduates have a $5,050 lower median loan debt than JCSU graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,050).
  • Among borrowers, Montserrat College of Art graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCSU graduates ($279 vs. $331).
  • More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JCSU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.