Montreat College vs. WSSU

Deciding between Montreat College and Winston Salem State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Winston Salem State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • WSSU Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • WSSU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montreat College 962
  • WSSU 4,782
  • Type
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • WSSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montreat College
  • WSSU #940
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • WSSU -
  • Status
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • WSSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montreat College
  • WSSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • WSSU $6,126
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • WSSU $16,782
  • Room & Board
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • WSSU $11,484
  • Average Net Price
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • WSSU $12,989
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • WSSU $10,057
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montreat College 94%
  • WSSU 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • WSSU 9,108
  • Admitted
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • WSSU 7,128
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • WSSU 78.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • WSSU 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montreat College 1130
  • WSSU 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montreat College 24
  • WSSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • WSSU 3.01
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montreat College B
  • WSSU B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montreat College Average
  • WSSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montreat College Low
  • WSSU
  • ACT Range
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • WSSU 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • WSSU 830/1020
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • WSSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montreat College
  • WSSU Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • WSSU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • WSSU
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montreat College 35%
  • WSSU 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • WSSU $35,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montreat College 55%
  • WSSU 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • WSSU $25,663
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montreat College $258
  • WSSU $265
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montreat College 50%
  • WSSU 26%
  • % Women
  • Montreat College 50%
  • WSSU 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montreat College Medium
  • WSSU Low
  • HBCU
  • Montreat College No
  • WSSU Yes
  • % White
  • Montreat College 64%
  • WSSU 16%
  • % Asian
  • Montreat College 2%
  • WSSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Montreat College 16%
  • WSSU 72%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montreat College 3%
  • WSSU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Montreat College 1%
  • WSSU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montreat College 0%
  • WSSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montreat College 3%
  • WSSU 4%
  • % International
  • Montreat College 5%
  • WSSU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montreat College 7%
  • WSSU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montreat College 47%
  • WSSU 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montreat College 45%
  • WSSU 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montreat College Yes
  • WSSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montreat College No
  • WSSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montreat College Yes
  • WSSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • WSSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montreat College No
  • WSSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Winston Salem State University in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Winston Salem State University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (4,782 students vs. 962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Winston Salem State University is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Winston Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Winston Salem State University 15:1.

Montreat College vs. WSSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or WSSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Winston Salem State University than Montreat College ($12,989 vs. $28,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Winston Salem State University are 3.4% lower than at Montreat College ($11,484 vs. $11,890).
  • Montreat College is 495% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSSU (about $30,324 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $6,126.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 117.2% higher at Montreat College than at Winston Salem State University (about $19,668 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $16,782.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montreat College than at Winston Salem State University (94% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montreat College students is 88.8% larger than aid received by Winston Salem State University students ($18,992 vs. $10,057).

Montreat College vs. WSSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or WSSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSSU and Montreat College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 200 points higher than at WSSU (930).
  • Incoming Montreat College students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 17 at WSSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Winston Salem State University 830/1020.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Winston Salem State University 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; WSSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WSSU Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Montreat College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.07) than students at WSSU (3.01).
  • WSSU has a higher acceptance rate (78.3%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 13.1% at WSSU.

Montreat College vs. WSSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and WSSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Winston Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than WSSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $663 lower median loan debt than WSSU graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,663).
  • Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WSSU graduates ($258 vs. $265).
  • More Montreat College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSSU students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.