Montreat College vs. Trevecca Nazarene University

Deciding between Montreat College and Trevecca Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Trevecca Nazarene University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montreat College 962
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 3,195
  • Type
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montreat College
  • Trevecca Nazarene University #563
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montreat College
  • Trevecca Nazarene University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
  • Room & Board
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $18,035
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $23,911
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montreat College 94%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 2,448
  • Admitted
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1,700
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 69.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montreat College 1130
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montreat College 24
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montreat College B
  • Trevecca Nazarene University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montreat College Average
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montreat College Low
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montreat College
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • Trevecca Nazarene University
    • Business (43%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montreat College 35%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montreat College 55%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montreat College $258
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 34%
  • % Women
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montreat College Medium
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Montreat College No
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • % White
  • Montreat College 64%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Montreat College 2%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
  • % Black
  • Montreat College 16%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montreat College 3%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Montreat College 1%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montreat College 0%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montreat College 3%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 3%
  • % International
  • Montreat College 5%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montreat College 7%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montreat College 47%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montreat College 45%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montreat College No
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montreat College No
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • Learn More
  • Montreat College Details
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Trevecca Nazarene University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Trevecca Nazarene University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (3,195 students vs. 962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Trevecca Nazarene University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Trevecca Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1.

Montreat College vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or Trevecca Nazarene University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trevecca Nazarene University than Montreat College ($18,035 vs. $28,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trevecca Nazarene University are 7.5% lower than at Montreat College ($11,000 vs. $11,890).
  • Montreat College is 16.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trevecca Nazarene University (about $5,150 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $31,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at Montreat College than at Trevecca Nazarene University (about $5,150 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $31,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Trevecca Nazarene University than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Trevecca Nazarene University students is 25.9% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($23,911 vs. $18,992).

Montreat College vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or Trevecca Nazarene University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Trevecca Nazarene University and Montreat College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 20 points higher than at Trevecca Nazarene University (1110).
  • Incoming Montreat College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Trevecca Nazarene University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; Trevecca Nazarene University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Trevecca Nazarene University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
  • Trevecca Nazarene University has a higher acceptance rate (69.4%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 26.8% at Trevecca Nazarene University.

Montreat College vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and Trevecca Nazarene University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Trevecca Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Trevecca Nazarene University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have a $6,250 lower median loan debt than Montreat College graduates ($18,750 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montreat College graduates ($193 vs. $258).
  • More Trevecca Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.