Montreat College vs. SEBTS
Deciding between Montreat College and Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montreat College
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- Location
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
SEBTS Wake Forest, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
SEBTS Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montreat College 962
-
SEBTS 3,220
-
-
- Type
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
SEBTS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montreat College
-
SEBTS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
SEBTS Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
SEBTS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montreat College
-
SEBTS
-
-
-
Cost
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
SEBTS $11,318
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
SEBTS $11,318
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
SEBTS $7,123
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
SEBTS $16,031
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
SEBTS $6,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montreat College 94%
-
SEBTS 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- Applied
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
SEBTS 201
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
SEBTS 150
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
SEBTS 74.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
SEBTS 78.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montreat College 1130
-
SEBTS 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montreat College 24
-
SEBTS 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montreat College B
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montreat College Average
-
SEBTS Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montreat College Low
-
SEBTS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
SEBTS 21/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
SEBTS 1000/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
SEBTS Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montreat College
-
SEBTS
-
-
-
Academics
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
SEBTS 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
SEBTS
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- Graduation Rate
-
Montreat College 35%
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
SEBTS N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montreat College 55%
-
SEBTS -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
SEBTS N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montreat College $258
-
SEBTS N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- % Men
-
Montreat College 50%
-
SEBTS 67%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montreat College 50%
-
SEBTS 33%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montreat College Medium
-
SEBTS Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montreat College No
-
SEBTS No
-
-
- % White
-
Montreat College 64%
-
SEBTS 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montreat College 2%
-
SEBTS 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montreat College 16%
-
SEBTS 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montreat College 3%
-
SEBTS 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montreat College 1%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montreat College 0%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montreat College 3%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Montreat College 5%
-
SEBTS 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montreat College 7%
-
SEBTS 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- % In-State
-
Montreat College 47%
-
SEBTS 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montreat College 45%
-
SEBTS 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montreat College
- SEBTS
- Campus Housing
-
Montreat College Yes
-
SEBTS Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montreat College No
-
SEBTS
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montreat College Yes
-
SEBTS Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
SEBTS No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montreat College No
-
SEBTS
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary in Wake Forest, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (3,220 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is in Wake Forest, NC (Large Suburban setting).
- Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 9:1.
Montreat College vs. SEBTS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or SEBTS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary than Montreat College ($16,031 vs. $28,112).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary are 40.1% lower than at Montreat College ($7,123 vs. $11,890).
- Montreat College is 222.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SEBTS (about $25,132 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 222.1% higher at Montreat College than at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $25,132 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $11,318.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montreat College than at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary (94% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montreat College students is 181.9% larger than aid received by Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($18,992 vs. $6,736).
Montreat College vs. SEBTS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or SEBTS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SEBTS and Montreat College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is the same as at SEBTS (1130).
- Incoming Montreat College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at SEBTS).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 1000/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 21/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; SEBTS - Test optional.
- SEBTS has a higher acceptance rate (74.6%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 78.7% at SEBTS.
Montreat College vs. SEBTS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and SEBTS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.