Montreat College vs. PC

Deciding between Montreat College and Presbyterian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Presbyterian College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • PC Clinton, SC
  • Setting
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • PC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Montreat College 962
  • PC 1,095
  • Type
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • PC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montreat College
  • PC #430
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • PC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montreat College
  • PC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • PC $44,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • PC $44,910
  • Room & Board
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • PC $13,579
  • Average Net Price
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • PC $20,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • PC $39,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montreat College 94%
  • PC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • PC 3,297
  • Admitted
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • PC 2,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • PC 68.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • PC 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montreat College 1130
  • PC 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montreat College 24
  • PC 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • PC 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montreat College B
  • PC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montreat College Average
  • PC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montreat College Low
  • PC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • PC 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • PC 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • PC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montreat College
  • PC Sep 21, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • PC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • PC
    • Business (26%)
    • History (16%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montreat College 35%
  • PC 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • PC $47,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montreat College 55%
  • PC 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • PC $26,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montreat College $258
  • PC $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montreat College 50%
  • PC 43%
  • % Women
  • Montreat College 50%
  • PC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montreat College Medium
  • PC Low
  • HBCU
  • Montreat College No
  • PC No
  • % White
  • Montreat College 64%
  • PC 77%
  • % Asian
  • Montreat College 2%
  • PC 1%
  • % Black
  • Montreat College 16%
  • PC 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montreat College 3%
  • PC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Montreat College 1%
  • PC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montreat College 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montreat College 3%
  • PC 2%
  • % International
  • Montreat College 5%
  • PC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montreat College 7%
  • PC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montreat College 47%
  • PC 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montreat College 45%
  • PC 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montreat College Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montreat College No
  • PC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montreat College Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • PC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montreat College No
  • PC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Presbyterian College is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (1,095 students vs. 962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Presbyterian College 11:1.

Montreat College vs. PC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or PC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Presbyterian College than Montreat College ($20,840 vs. $28,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 12.4% lower than at Presbyterian College ($11,890 vs. $13,579).
  • Presbyterian College is 23.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $8,460 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $36,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.2% higher at PC than at Montreat College (about $8,460 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $36,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Presbyterian College than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 107.2% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($39,345 vs. $18,992).

Montreat College vs. PC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or PC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PC and Montreat College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 40 points higher than at PC (1090).
  • Incoming Montreat College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at PC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Presbyterian College 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Presbyterian College 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; PC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PC Sep 21, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
  • Montreat College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than PC (68.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 11.6% at PC.

Montreat College vs. PC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and PC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $1,108 lower median loan debt than PC graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,108).
  • Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PC graduates ($258 vs. $269).
  • More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.