Montreat College vs. North Greenville University
Deciding between Montreat College and North Greenville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montreat College
North Greenville University
-
Overview
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- Location
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
North Greenville University Tigerville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
North Greenville University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montreat College 962
-
North Greenville University 2,304
-
-
- Type
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
North Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montreat College
-
North Greenville University #678
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
North Greenville University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
North Greenville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
North Greenville University ngu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montreat College
-
North Greenville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
North Greenville University $11,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
North Greenville University $21,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
North Greenville University $20,368
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montreat College 94%
-
North Greenville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- Applied
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
North Greenville University 2,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
North Greenville University 1,754
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
North Greenville University 66.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
North Greenville University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montreat College 1130
-
North Greenville University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montreat College 24
-
North Greenville University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
North Greenville University 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montreat College B
-
North Greenville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montreat College Average
-
North Greenville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montreat College Low
-
North Greenville University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
North Greenville University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
North Greenville University 1060/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
North Greenville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montreat College
-
North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
North Greenville University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
North Greenville University
- Business (19%)
- Education (16%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Montreat College 35%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
North Greenville University $33,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montreat College 55%
-
North Greenville University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
North Greenville University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montreat College $258
-
North Greenville University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- % Men
-
Montreat College 50%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montreat College 50%
-
North Greenville University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montreat College Medium
-
North Greenville University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montreat College No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Montreat College 64%
-
North Greenville University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montreat College 2%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montreat College 16%
-
North Greenville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montreat College 3%
-
North Greenville University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montreat College 1%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montreat College 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montreat College 3%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Montreat College 5%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montreat College 7%
-
North Greenville University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- % In-State
-
Montreat College 47%
-
North Greenville University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montreat College 45%
-
North Greenville University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montreat College
- North Greenville University
- Campus Housing
-
Montreat College Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montreat College No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montreat College Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montreat College No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with North Greenville University in Tigerville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Greenville University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (2,304 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); North Greenville University is in Tigerville, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; North Greenville University 13:1.
Montreat College vs. North Greenville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or North Greenville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Greenville University than Montreat College ($21,346 vs. $28,112).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Greenville University are 0.3% lower than at Montreat College ($11,850 vs. $11,890).
- Montreat College is 41.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Greenville University (about $10,650 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.3% higher at Montreat College than at North Greenville University (about $10,650 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Greenville University than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Greenville University students is 7.2% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($20,368 vs. $18,992).
Montreat College vs. North Greenville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or North Greenville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Greenville University and Montreat College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Greenville University (1150) is 20 points higher than at Montreat College (1130).
- Incoming Montreat College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at North Greenville University (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; North Greenville University 1060/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; North Greenville University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; North Greenville University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Greenville University students have a 0.77 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- Montreat College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than North Greenville University (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 32.3% at North Greenville University.
Montreat College vs. North Greenville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and North Greenville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Greenville University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than North Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Montreat College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montreat College graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More North Greenville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.