Montreat College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney
Deciding between Montreat College and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montreat College
Hampden Sydney College
-
Overview
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Location
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montreat College 962
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
-
-
- Type
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montreat College
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
-
-
- Status
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney hsc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montreat College
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
-
Cost
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montreat College 94%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Applied
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montreat College 1130
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montreat College 24
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montreat College B
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montreat College Average
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montreat College Low
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montreat College
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Social Sciences (37%)
- History (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Graduation Rate
-
Montreat College 35%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montreat College 55%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montreat College $258
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % Men
-
Montreat College 50%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montreat College 50%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montreat College Medium
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montreat College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- % White
-
Montreat College 64%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montreat College 2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montreat College 16%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montreat College 3%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montreat College 1%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montreat College 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montreat College 3%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Montreat College 5%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montreat College 7%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % In-State
-
Montreat College 47%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montreat College 45%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montreat College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Campus Housing
-
Montreat College Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montreat College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montreat College Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montreat College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montreat College is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (962 students vs. 946 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.
Montreat College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montreat College than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($28,112 vs. $29,717).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 28.9% lower than at Hampden Sydney College ($11,890 vs. $16,732).
- Hampden Sydney College is 49.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $18,100 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.7% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Montreat College (about $18,100 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampden Sydney College than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 114.4% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($40,720 vs. $18,992).
Montreat College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and Montreat College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hampden Sydney College (1140) is 10 points higher than at Montreat College (1130).
- Incoming HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Montreat College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Hampden Sydney College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- Montreat College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
Montreat College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampden Sydney College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Hampden Sydney College earn a median of about $13,100 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.