Montgomery County Community College vs. South Hills School of Business & Technology
Deciding between Montgomery County Community College and South Hills School of Business & Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montgomery County Community College
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
Overview
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Location
-
Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology State College, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montgomery County Community College Large Suburban
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montgomery County Community College 9,278
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 260
-
-
- Type
-
Montgomery County Community College Public 2 Year
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Montgomery County Community College Non-profit
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montgomery County Community College mc3.edu
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology southhills.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montgomery County Community College $6,690
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $19,905
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montgomery County Community College $17,250
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $19,905
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montgomery County Community College $14,580
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $11,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montgomery County Community College $10,126
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $21,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montgomery County Community College $6,147
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $9,094
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montgomery County Community College 49%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Admission Chances
-
Montgomery County Community College Calculate
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 110
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 107
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montgomery County Community College Open
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 97.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montgomery County Community College Open
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 72%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montgomery County Community College Unavailable
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montgomery County Community College Open admission
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montgomery County Community College 19:1
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montgomery County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montgomery County Community College $39,800
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $32,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montgomery County Community College 44%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montgomery County Community College $11,000
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montgomery County Community College $113
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- % Men
-
Montgomery County Community College 41%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montgomery County Community College 59%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montgomery County Community College Medium
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Montgomery County Community College 59%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 92%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montgomery County Community College 6%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montgomery County Community College 15%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montgomery County Community College 6%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montgomery County Community College 0%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montgomery County Community College 0%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montgomery County Community College 3%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Montgomery County Community College 2%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montgomery County Community College 9%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- % In-State
-
Montgomery County Community College 99%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montgomery County Community College 1%
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montgomery County Community College
- South Hills School of Business & Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montgomery County Community College Yes
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montgomery County Community College Yes
-
South Hills School of Business & Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, PA with South Hills School of Business & Technology in State College, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montgomery County Community College is larger than South Hills School of Business & Technology based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 260 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montgomery County Community College is located in Blue Bell, PA (Large Suburban setting); South Hills School of Business & Technology is in State College, PA (Small City setting).
- Montgomery County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. South Hills School of Business & Technology is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montgomery County Community College 19:1; South Hills School of Business & Technology 8:1.
Montgomery County Community College vs. South Hills School of Business & Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montgomery County Community College or South Hills School of Business & Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montgomery County Community College than South Hills School of Business & Technology ($10,126 vs. $21,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at South Hills School of Business & Technology are 19.8% lower than at Montgomery County Community College ($11,700 vs. $14,580).
- South Hills School of Business & Technology is 66.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montgomery County Community College (about $7,935 more per year; $19,905.00 vs. $11,970.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at South Hills School of Business & Technology than at Montgomery County Community College (about $2,655 more per year; $19,905.00 vs. $17,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at South Hills School of Business & Technology than at Montgomery County Community College (87% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by South Hills School of Business & Technology students is 47.9% larger than aid received by Montgomery County Community College students ($9,094 vs. $6,147).
Montgomery County Community College vs. South Hills School of Business & Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montgomery County Community College or South Hills School of Business & Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between South Hills School of Business & Technology and Montgomery County Community College.
- Montgomery County Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montgomery County Community College - Open admission; South Hills School of Business & Technology - Test-free.
Montgomery County Community College vs. South Hills School of Business & Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montgomery County Community College and South Hills School of Business & Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Montgomery County Community College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than South Hills School of Business & Technology graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,800 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montgomery County Community College graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than South Hills School of Business & Technology graduates ($11,000 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, Montgomery County Community College graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than South Hills School of Business & Technology graduates ($113 vs. $201).
- More South Hills School of Business & Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montgomery County Community College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.