Montgomery County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands
Deciding between Montgomery County Community College and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montgomery County Community College
Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
-
Overview
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- Location
-
Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Johnstown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montgomery County Community College Large Suburban
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montgomery County Community College 9,278
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 2,501
-
-
- Type
-
Montgomery County Community College Public 2 Year
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
Pennsylvania Highlands -
-
-
- Status
-
Montgomery County Community College Non-profit
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montgomery County Community College mc3.edu
-
Pennsylvania Highlands pennhighlands.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
-
Cost
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montgomery County Community College $6,690
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $7,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montgomery County Community College $17,250
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $13,350
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montgomery County Community College $14,580
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $5,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montgomery County Community College $10,126
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $5,519
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montgomery County Community College $6,147
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $6,791
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montgomery County Community College 49%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- Applied
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
Pennsylvania Highlands -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
Pennsylvania Highlands -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montgomery County Community College Open
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montgomery County Community College Open
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
Pennsylvania Highlands -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
Pennsylvania Highlands -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montgomery County Community College Unavailable
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montgomery County Community College Open admission
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
-
-
-
Academics
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montgomery County Community College 19:1
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montgomery County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Pennsylvania Highlands
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- Graduation Rate
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
Pennsylvania Highlands -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montgomery County Community College $39,800
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montgomery County Community College 44%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montgomery County Community College $11,000
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $8,068
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montgomery County Community College $113
-
Pennsylvania Highlands $83
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- % Men
-
Montgomery County Community College 41%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montgomery County Community College 59%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montgomery County Community College Medium
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
Pennsylvania Highlands No
-
-
- % White
-
Montgomery County Community College 59%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montgomery County Community College 6%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montgomery County Community College 15%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montgomery County Community College 6%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montgomery County Community College 0%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montgomery County Community College 0%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montgomery County Community College 3%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Montgomery County Community College 2%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montgomery County Community College 9%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- % In-State
-
Montgomery County Community College 99%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montgomery County Community College 1%
-
Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montgomery County Community College
- Pennsylvania Highlands
- Campus Housing
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
Pennsylvania Highlands No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
Pennsylvania Highlands No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
Pennsylvania Highlands No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montgomery County Community College Yes
-
Pennsylvania Highlands Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montgomery County Community College Yes
-
Pennsylvania Highlands No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, PA with Pennsylvania Highlands Community College in Johnstown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montgomery County Community College is larger than Pennsylvania Highlands based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 2,501 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montgomery County Community College is located in Blue Bell, PA (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Montgomery County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montgomery County Community College 19:1; Pennsylvania Highlands Community College 16:1.
Montgomery County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montgomery County Community College or Pennsylvania Highlands? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College than Montgomery County Community College ($5,519 vs. $10,126).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College are 60.9% lower than at Montgomery County Community College ($5,700 vs. $14,580).
- Montgomery County Community College is 25.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pennsylvania Highlands (about $2,430 more per year; $11,970.00 vs. $9,540.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at Montgomery County Community College than at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (about $3,900 more per year; $17,250.00 vs. $13,350.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College than at Montgomery County Community College (75% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania Highlands Community College students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Montgomery County Community College students ($6,791 vs. $6,147).
Montgomery County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montgomery County Community College or Pennsylvania Highlands? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pennsylvania Highlands and Montgomery County Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montgomery County Community College - Open admission; Pennsylvania Highlands - Open admission.
Montgomery County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montgomery County Community College and Pennsylvania Highlands? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Montgomery County Community College earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Pennsylvania Highlands graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,800 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College graduates have a $2,932 lower median loan debt than Montgomery County Community College graduates ($8,068 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, Pennsylvania Highlands graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montgomery County Community College graduates ($83 vs. $113).
- More Pennsylvania Highlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montgomery County Community College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.