Montgomery Community College vs. SCC

Deciding between Montgomery Community College and Sandhills Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montgomery Community College Troy, NC
  • SCC Pinehurst, NC
  • Setting
  • Montgomery Community College Rural Fringe
  • SCC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Montgomery Community College 1,184
  • SCC 4,115
  • Type
  • Montgomery Community College Public 2 Year
  • SCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC -
  • Status
  • Montgomery Community College Non-profit
  • SCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montgomery Community College $2,538
  • SCC $2,040
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montgomery Community College $8,682
  • SCC $6,648
  • Room & Board
  • Montgomery Community College $8,514
  • SCC $17,780
  • Average Net Price
  • Montgomery Community College $13,380
  • SCC $6,513
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montgomery Community College $4,289
  • SCC $7,146
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montgomery Community College 47%
  • SCC 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC -
  • Admitted
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montgomery Community College Open
  • SCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Montgomery Community College Open
  • SCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montgomery Community College Unavailable
  • SCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • ACT Range
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • SAT Range
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montgomery Community College Open admission
  • SCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Montgomery Community College
  • SCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montgomery Community College 10:1
  • SCC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montgomery Community College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (25%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Agriculture (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • SCC
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montgomery Community College $27,000
  • SCC $27,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montgomery Community College -
  • SCC 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montgomery Community College N/A
  • SCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montgomery Community College N/A
  • SCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montgomery Community College 47%
  • SCC 37%
  • % Women
  • Montgomery Community College 53%
  • SCC 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montgomery Community College Medium
  • SCC High
  • HBCU
  • Montgomery Community College No
  • SCC No
  • % White
  • Montgomery Community College 68%
  • SCC 59%
  • % Asian
  • Montgomery Community College 1%
  • SCC 1%
  • % Black
  • Montgomery Community College 20%
  • SCC 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montgomery Community College 7%
  • SCC 10%
  • % Native American
  • Montgomery Community College 2%
  • SCC 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montgomery Community College 0%
  • SCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montgomery Community College 1%
  • SCC 3%
  • % International
  • Montgomery Community College 0%
  • SCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montgomery Community College 0%
  • SCC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montgomery Community College 90%
  • SCC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montgomery Community College 0%
  • SCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montgomery Community College No
  • SCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montgomery Community College No
  • SCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montgomery Community College No
  • SCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montgomery Community College No
  • SCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montgomery Community College No
  • SCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montgomery Community College in Troy, NC with Sandhills Community College in Pinehurst, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sandhills Community College is larger than Montgomery Community College based on total student enrollment (4,115 students vs. 1,184 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montgomery Community College is located in Troy, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Sandhills Community College is in Pinehurst, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Montgomery Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sandhills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montgomery Community College 10:1; Sandhills Community College 14:1.

Montgomery Community College vs. SCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montgomery Community College or SCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sandhills Community College than Montgomery Community College ($6,513 vs. $13,380).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montgomery Community College are 52.1% lower than at Sandhills Community College ($8,514 vs. $17,780).
  • Montgomery Community College is 24.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SCC (about $498 more per year; $2,538.00 vs. $2,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.6% higher at Montgomery Community College than at Sandhills Community College (about $2,034 more per year; $8,682.00 vs. $6,648.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sandhills Community College than at Montgomery Community College (88% vs. 47%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sandhills Community College students is 66.6% larger than aid received by Montgomery Community College students ($7,146 vs. $4,289).

Montgomery Community College vs. SCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montgomery Community College or SCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCC and Montgomery Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montgomery Community College - Open admission; SCC - Open admission.

Montgomery Community College vs. SCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montgomery Community College and SCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Sandhills Community College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Montgomery Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,800 vs. $27,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.