Montgomery College vs. CCBC
Deciding between Montgomery College and Community College of Baltimore County? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montgomery College
Community College of Baltimore County
-
Overview
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- Location
-
Montgomery College Rockville, MD
-
CCBC Baltimore, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Montgomery College Small City
-
CCBC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montgomery College 18,835
-
CCBC 16,451
-
-
- Type
-
Montgomery College Public 2 Year
-
CCBC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montgomery College -
-
CCBC -
-
-
- Status
-
Montgomery College Non-profit
-
CCBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montgomery College montgomerycollege.edu
-
CCBC ccbcmd.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montgomery College $5,394
-
CCBC $4,432
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montgomery College $14,250
-
CCBC $11,010
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montgomery College $16,530
-
CCBC $15,742
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montgomery College $8,888
-
CCBC $9,978
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montgomery College $6,331
-
CCBC $5,472
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montgomery College 65%
-
CCBC 66%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- Applied
-
Montgomery College -
-
CCBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montgomery College -
-
CCBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montgomery College Open
-
CCBC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montgomery College Open
-
CCBC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montgomery College -
-
CCBC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montgomery College -
-
CCBC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montgomery College Unavailable
-
CCBC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montgomery College
-
CCBC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montgomery College Open admission
-
CCBC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montgomery College Aug 1, 2027
-
CCBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montgomery College 18:1
-
CCBC 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montgomery College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
CCBC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Montgomery College -
-
CCBC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montgomery College $44,500
-
CCBC $37,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montgomery College 48%
-
CCBC 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montgomery College $9,700
-
CCBC $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montgomery College $100
-
CCBC $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- % Men
-
Montgomery College 45%
-
CCBC 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montgomery College 55%
-
CCBC 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montgomery College Very High
-
CCBC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montgomery College No
-
CCBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Montgomery College 26%
-
CCBC 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montgomery College 11%
-
CCBC 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montgomery College 26%
-
CCBC 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montgomery College 23%
-
CCBC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montgomery College 0%
-
CCBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montgomery College 0%
-
CCBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montgomery College 3%
-
CCBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Montgomery College 9%
-
CCBC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montgomery College 0%
-
CCBC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- % In-State
-
Montgomery College 97%
-
CCBC 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montgomery College 3%
-
CCBC 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montgomery College
- CCBC
- Campus Housing
-
Montgomery College No
-
CCBC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montgomery College No
-
CCBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montgomery College No
-
CCBC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montgomery College Yes
-
CCBC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montgomery College Yes
-
CCBC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montgomery College in Rockville, MD with Community College of Baltimore County in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montgomery College is larger than CCBC based on total student enrollment (18,835 students vs. 16,451 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montgomery College is located in Rockville, MD (Small City setting); Community College of Baltimore County is in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- Montgomery College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Community College of Baltimore County is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montgomery College 18:1; Community College of Baltimore County 16:1.
Montgomery College vs. CCBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montgomery College or CCBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montgomery College than CCBC ($8,888 vs. $9,978).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community College of Baltimore County are 4.8% lower than at Montgomery College ($15,742 vs. $16,530).
- Montgomery College is 36.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCBC (about $2,794 more per year; $10,398.00 vs. $7,604.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Montgomery College than at Community College of Baltimore County (about $3,240 more per year; $14,250.00 vs. $11,010.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community College of Baltimore County than at Montgomery College (66% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montgomery College students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Community College of Baltimore County students ($6,331 vs. $5,472).
Montgomery College vs. CCBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montgomery College or CCBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCBC and Montgomery College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montgomery College - Open admission; CCBC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Montgomery College Aug 1, 2027.
Montgomery College vs. CCBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montgomery College and CCBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Montgomery College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than CCBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $37,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montgomery College graduates have a $1,300 lower median loan debt than CCBC graduates ($9,700 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, Montgomery College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CCBC graduates ($100 vs. $113).
- More Montgomery College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCBC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.