Monterey Peninsula College vs. RHC
Deciding between Monterey Peninsula College and Rio Hondo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Monterey Peninsula College
Rio Hondo College
-
Overview
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- Location
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
RHC Whittier, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
RHC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
RHC 17,441
-
-
- Type
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
RHC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
RHC -
-
-
- Status
-
Monterey Peninsula College Non-profit
-
RHC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Monterey Peninsula College mpc.edu
-
RHC riohondo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
-
Cost
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
RHC $1,388
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
RHC $9,884
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
RHC $22,086
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
RHC $16,449
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
RHC $5,049
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
RHC 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- Applied
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
RHC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
RHC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
RHC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
RHC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
RHC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
RHC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
RHC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
RHC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
RHC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
RHC Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
RHC 31:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
RHC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Work and Family Studies (19%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- Graduation Rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
RHC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
RHC $38,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
RHC 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
RHC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
RHC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- % Men
-
Monterey Peninsula College 47%
-
RHC 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Monterey Peninsula College 53%
-
RHC 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Monterey Peninsula College High
-
RHC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
RHC No
-
-
- % White
-
Monterey Peninsula College 40%
-
RHC 8%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Monterey Peninsula College 8%
-
RHC 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Monterey Peninsula College 4%
-
RHC 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Monterey Peninsula College 37%
-
RHC 77%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
RHC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Monterey Peninsula College 1%
-
RHC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Monterey Peninsula College 5%
-
RHC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
RHC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Monterey Peninsula College 5%
-
RHC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- % In-State
-
Monterey Peninsula College 95%
-
RHC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
RHC 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Monterey Peninsula College
- RHC
- Campus Housing
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
RHC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
RHC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
RHC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
RHC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Monterey Peninsula College Yes
-
RHC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with Rio Hondo College in Whittier, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rio Hondo College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (17,441 students vs. 7,173 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Rio Hondo College is in Whittier, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rio Hondo College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; Rio Hondo College 31:1.
Monterey Peninsula College vs. RHC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Monterey Peninsula College or RHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monterey Peninsula College than RHC ($14,483 vs. $16,449).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rio Hondo College are 37.1% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($22,086 vs. $35,118).
- Rio Hondo College is 16.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monterey Peninsula College (about $200 more per year; $1,388.00 vs. $1,188.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at Monterey Peninsula College than at Rio Hondo College (about $688 more per year; $10,572.00 vs. $9,884.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College as at Rio Hondo College (85% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students is 0.8% larger than aid received by Rio Hondo College students ($5,088 vs. $5,049).
Monterey Peninsula College vs. RHC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Monterey Peninsula College or RHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RHC and Monterey Peninsula College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monterey Peninsula College - Open admission; RHC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027; RHC Aug 20, 2027.
Monterey Peninsula College vs. RHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Monterey Peninsula College and RHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Monterey Peninsula College earn a median of about $400 more per year than RHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More RHC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.