Montclair State University vs. Pitt-Bradford

Deciding between Montclair State University and University of Pittsburgh Bradford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montclair State University
University of Pittsburgh Bradford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
  • Pitt-Bradford Bradford, PA
  • Setting
  • Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Pitt-Bradford Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Montclair State University 23,375
  • Pitt-Bradford 1,009
  • Type
  • Montclair State University Public 4 Year
  • Pitt-Bradford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montclair State University #652
  • Pitt-Bradford #509
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montclair State University -
  • Pitt-Bradford -
  • Status
  • Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Pitt-Bradford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montclair State University
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montclair State University $15,912
  • Pitt-Bradford $14,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montclair State University $26,022
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,644
  • Room & Board
  • Montclair State University $16,730
  • Pitt-Bradford $11,696
  • Average Net Price
  • Montclair State University $17,669
  • Pitt-Bradford $15,830
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montclair State University $12,341
  • Pitt-Bradford $16,388
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montclair State University 84%
  • Pitt-Bradford 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montclair State University 26,257
  • Pitt-Bradford 4,075
  • Admitted
  • Montclair State University 23,076
  • Pitt-Bradford 3,608
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montclair State University 87.9%
  • Pitt-Bradford 88.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Montclair State University 18.2%
  • Pitt-Bradford 8.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montclair State University 1060
  • Pitt-Bradford 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montclair State University
  • Pitt-Bradford 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montclair State University 3.3
  • Pitt-Bradford 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montclair State University B+
  • Pitt-Bradford B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montclair State University Easy
  • Pitt-Bradford Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montclair State University
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • ACT Range
  • Montclair State University
  • Pitt-Bradford 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Montclair State University 910/1210
  • Pitt-Bradford 1010/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montclair State University Test optional
  • Pitt-Bradford Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montclair State University
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montclair State University 18:1
  • Pitt-Bradford 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montclair State University
    • Work and Family Studies (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Pitt-Bradford
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montclair State University 62%
  • Pitt-Bradford 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montclair State University $51,100
  • Pitt-Bradford $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montclair State University 67%
  • Pitt-Bradford 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montclair State University $22,999
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,909
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montclair State University $237
  • Pitt-Bradford $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montclair State University 39%
  • Pitt-Bradford 49%
  • % Women
  • Montclair State University 61%
  • Pitt-Bradford 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montclair State University High
  • Pitt-Bradford Low
  • HBCU
  • Montclair State University No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • % White
  • Montclair State University 44%
  • Pitt-Bradford 73%
  • % Asian
  • Montclair State University 5%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Black
  • Montclair State University 11%
  • Pitt-Bradford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montclair State University 25%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • % Native American
  • Montclair State University 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montclair State University 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montclair State University 3%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % International
  • Montclair State University 2%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montclair State University 9%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montclair State University 95%
  • Pitt-Bradford 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montclair State University 4%
  • Pitt-Bradford 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montclair State University No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with University of Pittsburgh Bradford in Bradford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montclair State University is larger than Pitt-Bradford based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 1,009 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Pittsburgh Bradford is in Bradford, PA (Remote Town setting).
  • Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Bradford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 12:1.

Montclair State University vs. Pitt-Bradford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Pitt-Bradford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Bradford than Montclair State University ($15,830 vs. $17,669).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford are 30.1% lower than at Montclair State University ($11,696 vs. $16,730).
  • Montclair State University is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pitt-Bradford (about $1,142 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $14,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Pitt-Bradford than at Montclair State University (about $622 more per year; $26,644.00 vs. $26,022.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Pittsburgh Bradford than at Montclair State University (95% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Bradford students is 32.8% larger than aid received by Montclair State University students ($16,388 vs. $12,341).

Montclair State University vs. Pitt-Bradford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Pitt-Bradford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt-Bradford and Montclair State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (1110) is 50 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 1010/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Pittsburgh Bradford 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Pitt-Bradford - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Montclair State University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Pitt-Bradford (3.28).
  • Pitt-Bradford has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than Montclair State University (87.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 8.3% at Pitt-Bradford.

Montclair State University vs. Pitt-Bradford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Pitt-Bradford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Bradford's (48%).
  • Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Bradford earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than Montclair State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $3,910 lower median loan debt than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($22,999 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($237 vs. $278).
  • More Pitt-Bradford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.