Montclair State University vs. The College of Saint Rose
Deciding between Montclair State University and The College of Saint Rose? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montclair State University
The College of Saint Rose
-
Overview
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- Location
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
The College of Saint Rose Albany, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
The College of Saint Rose Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
The College of Saint Rose 2,538
-
-
- Type
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
The College of Saint Rose Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montclair State University #652
-
The College of Saint Rose #1036
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montclair State University -
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
-
- Status
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
The College of Saint Rose Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
The College of Saint Rose strose.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montclair State University
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
-
-
Cost
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
The College of Saint Rose $36,122
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
The College of Saint Rose $36,122
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
The College of Saint Rose $14,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
The College of Saint Rose $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
The College of Saint Rose 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- Applied
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
The College of Saint Rose Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
The College of Saint Rose Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
The College of Saint Rose 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montclair State University
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
The College of Saint Rose 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montclair State University B+
-
The College of Saint Rose B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
The College of Saint Rose Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montclair State University
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montclair State University
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
The College of Saint Rose Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montclair State University
-
The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
The College of Saint Rose 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
The College of Saint Rose
- Education (42%)
- Business (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- Graduation Rate
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
The College of Saint Rose 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
The College of Saint Rose $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
The College of Saint Rose 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
The College of Saint Rose $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montclair State University $237
-
The College of Saint Rose $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- % Men
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
The College of Saint Rose 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
The College of Saint Rose 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montclair State University High
-
The College of Saint Rose Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montclair State University No
-
The College of Saint Rose No
-
-
- % White
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
The College of Saint Rose 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
The College of Saint Rose 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
The College of Saint Rose 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
The College of Saint Rose 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
The College of Saint Rose 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
The College of Saint Rose 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
The College of Saint Rose 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
The College of Saint Rose 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
The College of Saint Rose 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- % In-State
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
The College of Saint Rose 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
The College of Saint Rose 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montclair State University
- The College of Saint Rose
- Campus Housing
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
The College of Saint Rose Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montclair State University No
-
The College of Saint Rose No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
The College of Saint Rose Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
The College of Saint Rose Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
The College of Saint Rose No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with The College of Saint Rose in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than The College of Saint Rose based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 2,538 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); The College of Saint Rose is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
- Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The College of Saint Rose is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; The College of Saint Rose 14:1.
Montclair State University vs. The College of Saint Rose Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or The College of Saint Rose? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Saint Rose are 14% lower than at Montclair State University ($14,394 vs. $16,730).
- The College of Saint Rose is 127% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montclair State University (about $20,210 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $15,912.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.8% higher at The College of Saint Rose than at Montclair State University (about $10,100 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $26,022.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montclair State University than at The College of Saint Rose (84% vs. 0%).
Montclair State University vs. The College of Saint Rose Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or The College of Saint Rose? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The College of Saint Rose and Montclair State University.
- The College of Saint Rose reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The College of Saint Rose (1110) is 50 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; The College of Saint Rose - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Montclair State University students have the same average high school GPA (3.3) as students at The College of Saint Rose (3.3).
Montclair State University vs. The College of Saint Rose Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and The College of Saint Rose? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The College of Saint Rose's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Montclair State University's (62%).
- Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than The College of Saint Rose graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $501 lower median loan debt than The College of Saint Rose graduates ($22,999 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than The College of Saint Rose graduates ($237 vs. $242).
- More The College of Saint Rose graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.