Montclair State University vs. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Deciding between Montclair State University and Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montclair State University
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Location
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Slippery Rock, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 8,376
-
-
- Type
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montclair State University #652
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania #695
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montclair State University -
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania -
-
-
- Status
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania sru.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montclair State University
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Cost
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $10,568
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $14,676
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $10,902
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $18,252
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $6,862
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Admission Chances
-
Montclair State University Calculate
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 6,464
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 4,620
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 33.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montclair State University
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montclair State University B+
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montclair State University
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montclair State University
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 980/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montclair State University
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Academics
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Education (20%)
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Graduation Rate
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montclair State University $237
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- % Men
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montclair State University High
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montclair State University No
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- % White
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- % In-State
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montclair State University
- Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Campus Housing
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montclair State University No
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania in Slippery Rock, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 8,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania is in Slippery Rock, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 20:1.
Montclair State University vs. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montclair State University than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania ($17,669 vs. $18,252).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania are 34.8% lower than at Montclair State University ($10,902 vs. $16,730).
- Montclair State University is 50.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (about $5,344 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $10,568.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 77.3% higher at Montclair State University than at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (about $11,346 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $14,676.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montclair State University than at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (84% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montclair State University students is 79.8% larger than aid received by Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania students ($12,341 vs. $6,862).
Montclair State University vs. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania and Montclair State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (1090) is 30 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 980/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Montclair State University (3.3).
- Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (87.9%) than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 33.5% at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania.
Montclair State University vs. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania's (59%).
- Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $2,001 lower median loan debt than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates ($22,999 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates ($237 vs. $258).
- More Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.