Montclair State University vs. Pace University

Deciding between Montclair State University and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montclair State University
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montclair State University 23,375
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Montclair State University Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montclair State University #652
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montclair State University -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montclair State University
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montclair State University $15,912
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montclair State University $26,022
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • Montclair State University $16,730
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • Montclair State University $17,669
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montclair State University $12,341
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montclair State University 84%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montclair State University 26,257
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Montclair State University 23,076
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montclair State University 87.9%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Montclair State University 18.2%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montclair State University 1060
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montclair State University
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montclair State University 3.3
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montclair State University B+
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montclair State University Easy
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montclair State University
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • Montclair State University
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Montclair State University 910/1210
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montclair State University Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montclair State University
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montclair State University 18:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montclair State University
    • Work and Family Studies (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montclair State University 62%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montclair State University $51,100
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montclair State University 67%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montclair State University $22,999
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montclair State University $237
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montclair State University 39%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • Montclair State University 61%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montclair State University High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • Montclair State University No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • Montclair State University 44%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Montclair State University 5%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • Montclair State University 11%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montclair State University 25%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Montclair State University 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montclair State University 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montclair State University 3%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • Montclair State University 2%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montclair State University 9%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montclair State University 95%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montclair State University 4%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montclair State University No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Pace University No
  • Learn More
  • Montclair State University Details
  • Pace University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montclair State University is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 13,634 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; Pace University 14:1.

Montclair State University vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montclair State University than Pace University ($17,669 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montclair State University are 25.8% lower than at Pace University ($16,730 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 234.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montclair State University (about $37,378 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $15,912.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 104.8% higher at Pace University than at Montclair State University (about $27,268 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $26,022.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Montclair State University (99% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 184.7% larger than aid received by Montclair State University students ($35,136 vs. $12,341).

Montclair State University vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Montclair State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 200 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pace University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Montclair State University (3.3).
  • Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (87.9%) than Pace University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Montclair State University vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than Montclair State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $2,001 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($22,999 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($237 vs. $258).
  • More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.