Montclair State University vs. Molloy University
Deciding between Montclair State University and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montclair State University
Molloy University
-
Overview
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- Location
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
-
- Type
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montclair State University #652
-
Molloy University #332
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montclair State University -
-
Molloy University -
-
-
- Status
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montclair State University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Cost
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
Molloy University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- Applied
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
Molloy University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montclair State University
-
Molloy University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montclair State University B+
-
Molloy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montclair State University
-
Molloy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montclair State University
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montclair State University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Academics
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- Graduation Rate
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
Molloy University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
Molloy University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montclair State University $237
-
Molloy University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- % Men
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
Molloy University 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
Molloy University 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montclair State University High
-
Molloy University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montclair State University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- % White
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
Molloy University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
Molloy University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
Molloy University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
Molloy University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
Molloy University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- % In-State
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
Molloy University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
Molloy University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montclair State University
- Molloy University
- Campus Housing
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montclair State University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Molloy University based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 5,005 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; Molloy University 12:1.
Montclair State University vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montclair State University than Molloy University ($17,669 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montclair State University are 11% lower than at Molloy University ($16,730 vs. $18,800).
- Molloy University is 150.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montclair State University (about $23,878 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $15,912.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.9% higher at Molloy University than at Montclair State University (about $13,768 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $26,022.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at Montclair State University (99% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 112.7% larger than aid received by Montclair State University students ($26,255 vs. $12,341).
Montclair State University vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and Montclair State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 130 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; Molloy University 1088/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMolloy University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Molloy University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Montclair State University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (87.9%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 12% at Molloy University.
Montclair State University vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Montclair State University's (62%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Montclair State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $4,001 lower median loan debt than Molloy University graduates ($22,999 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Molloy University graduates ($237 vs. $279).
- More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.