Montclair State University vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Deciding between Montclair State University and Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montclair State University
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • Setting
  • Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Montclair State University 23,375
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • Type
  • Montclair State University Public 4 Year
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montclair State University #652
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montclair State University -
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
  • Status
  • Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Website
  • Montclair State University montclair.edu
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus iup.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Montclair State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montclair State University $15,912
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montclair State University $26,022
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • Room & Board
  • Montclair State University $16,730
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • Average Net Price
  • Montclair State University $17,669
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montclair State University $12,341
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montclair State University 84%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Montclair State University Calculate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Montclair State University 26,257
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • Admitted
  • Montclair State University 23,076
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montclair State University 87.9%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Montclair State University 18.2%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montclair State University 1060
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montclair State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montclair State University 3.3
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montclair State University B+
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montclair State University Easy
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montclair State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Montclair State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Montclair State University 910/1210
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montclair State University Test optional
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montclair State University
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montclair State University 18:1
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montclair State University
    • Work and Family Studies (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montclair State University 62%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montclair State University $51,100
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montclair State University 67%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montclair State University $22,999
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montclair State University $237
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montclair State University 39%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
  • % Women
  • Montclair State University 61%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montclair State University High
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
  • HBCU
  • Montclair State University No
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • % White
  • Montclair State University 44%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
  • % Asian
  • Montclair State University 5%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Montclair State University 11%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montclair State University 25%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • % Native American
  • Montclair State University 0%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montclair State University 0%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montclair State University 3%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • % International
  • Montclair State University 2%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montclair State University 9%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montclair State University 95%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montclair State University 4%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montclair State University No
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montclair State University Yes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Learn More
  • Montclair State University Details
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montclair State University is larger than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 9,073 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1.

Montclair State University vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than Montclair State University ($17,626 vs. $17,669).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus are 20.6% lower than at Montclair State University ($13,286 vs. $16,730).
  • Montclair State University is 39.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (about $4,532 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $11,380.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.7% higher at Montclair State University than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $9,725 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $16,297.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than at Montclair State University (99% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montclair State University students is 34.8% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($12,341 vs. $9,154).

Montclair State University vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and Montclair State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (1080) is 20 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsIndiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Montclair State University (3.3).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Montclair State University (87.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

Montclair State University vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's (52%).
  • Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $4,001 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($22,999 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.