Montana Technological University vs. Utah State University

Deciding between Montana Technological University and Utah State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Utah State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montana Technological University Butte, MT
  • Utah State University Logan, UT
  • Setting
  • Montana Technological University Remote Town
  • Utah State University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montana Technological University 1,702
  • Utah State University 28,904
  • Type
  • Montana Technological University Public 4 Year
  • Utah State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montana Technological University #531
  • Utah State University #499
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montana Technological University -
  • Utah State University -
  • Status
  • Montana Technological University Non-profit
  • Utah State University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Montana Technological University mtech.edu
  • Utah State University usu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Montana Technological University
  • Utah State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montana Technological University $8,340
  • Utah State University $9,228
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montana Technological University $26,150
  • Utah State University $24,802
  • Room & Board
  • Montana Technological University $12,120
  • Utah State University $9,076
  • Average Net Price
  • Montana Technological University $16,665
  • Utah State University $15,788
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montana Technological University $6,316
  • Utah State University $8,685
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montana Technological University 83%
  • Utah State University 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Montana Technological University Calculate
  • Utah State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Montana Technological University 1,811
  • Utah State University 20,871
  • Admitted
  • Montana Technological University 1,649
  • Utah State University 19,299
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montana Technological University 91.1%
  • Utah State University 92.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Montana Technological University 21.3%
  • Utah State University 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montana Technological University 1150
  • Utah State University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montana Technological University 22
  • Utah State University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montana Technological University 3.5
  • Utah State University 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montana Technological University A-
  • Utah State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montana Technological University Moderate
  • Utah State University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montana Technological University
  • Utah State University
  • ACT Range
  • Montana Technological University 19/25
  • Utah State University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Montana Technological University 1040/1260
  • Utah State University 1070/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montana Technological University Test optional
  • Utah State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montana Technological University
  • Utah State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montana Technological University 14:1
  • Utah State University 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montana Technological University
    • Engineering (56%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
  • Utah State University
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montana Technological University 41%
  • Utah State University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montana Technological University $50,400
  • Utah State University $48,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montana Technological University 58%
  • Utah State University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montana Technological University $20,000
  • Utah State University $13,610
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montana Technological University $206
  • Utah State University $140
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montana Technological University 63%
  • Utah State University 45%
  • % Women
  • Montana Technological University 37%
  • Utah State University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montana Technological University Low
  • Utah State University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Utah State University No
  • % White
  • Montana Technological University 76%
  • Utah State University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Montana Technological University 1%
  • Utah State University 1%
  • % Black
  • Montana Technological University 1%
  • Utah State University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montana Technological University 2%
  • Utah State University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Montana Technological University 2%
  • Utah State University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montana Technological University 0%
  • Utah State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montana Technological University 0%
  • Utah State University 2%
  • % International
  • Montana Technological University 14%
  • Utah State University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montana Technological University 6%
  • Utah State University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montana Technological University 79%
  • Utah State University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montana Technological University 19%
  • Utah State University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montana Technological University Yes
  • Utah State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Utah State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montana Technological University Yes
  • Utah State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Utah State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Utah State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Montana Technological University Details
  • Utah State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montana Technological University in Butte, MT with Utah State University in Logan, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Utah State University is larger than Montana Technological University based on total student enrollment (28,904 students vs. 1,702 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montana Technological University is located in Butte, MT (Remote Town setting); Utah State University is in Logan, UT (Small City setting).
  • Montana Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Utah State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana Technological University 14:1; Utah State University 19:1.

Montana Technological University vs. Utah State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montana Technological University or Utah State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Utah State University than Montana Technological University ($15,788 vs. $16,665).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utah State University are 25.1% lower than at Montana Technological University ($9,076 vs. $12,120).
  • Utah State University is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana Technological University (about $888 more per year; $9,228.00 vs. $8,340.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Montana Technological University than at Utah State University (about $1,348 more per year; $26,150.00 vs. $24,802.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utah State University than at Montana Technological University (90% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Utah State University students is 37.5% larger than aid received by Montana Technological University students ($8,685 vs. $6,316).

Montana Technological University vs. Utah State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montana Technological University or Utah State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Utah State University and Montana Technological University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Utah State University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Montana Technological University (1150).
  • Incoming Utah State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Montana Technological University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana Technological University 1040/1260; Utah State University 1070/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana Technological University 19/25; Utah State University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montana Technological University - Test optional; Utah State University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Utah State University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Montana Technological University (3.5).
  • Utah State University has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than Montana Technological University (91.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Montana Technological University vs. 23.8% at Utah State University.

Montana Technological University vs. Utah State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montana Technological University and Utah State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Utah State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Montana Technological University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Montana Technological University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Utah State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Utah State University graduates have a $6,390 lower median loan debt than Montana Technological University graduates ($13,610 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Utah State University graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montana Technological University graduates ($140 vs. $206).
  • More Utah State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montana Technological University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.