MSU vs. UO
Deciding between Montana State University and University of Oregon? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montana State University
University of Oregon
-
Overview
- MSU
- UO
- Location
-
MSU Bozeman, MT
-
UO Eugene, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
MSU Remote Town
-
UO Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MSU 17,135
-
UO 24,404
-
-
- Type
-
MSU Public 4 Year
-
UO Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MSU #620
-
UO #346
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MSU -
-
UO -
-
-
- Status
-
MSU Non-profit
-
UO Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MSU montana.edu
-
UO uoregon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MSU
-
UO
-
-
-
Cost
- MSU
- UO
- Tuition (In State)
-
MSU $8,460
-
UO $16,137
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MSU $33,287
-
UO $44,598
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MSU $14,000
-
UO $16,611
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MSU $20,142
-
UO $24,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MSU $11,763
-
UO $9,560
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MSU 83%
-
UO 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MSU
- UO
- Applied
-
MSU 21,652
-
UO 40,021
-
-
- Admitted
-
MSU 17,786
-
UO 35,337
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MSU 82.1%
-
UO 88.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MSU 20.3%
-
UO 14.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MSU 1180
-
UO 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MSU 24
-
UO 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MSU 3.5
-
UO 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MSU A-
-
UO A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MSU Average
-
UO Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MSU
-
UO
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MSU 21/27
-
UO 23/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MSU 1065/1285
-
UO 1130/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MSU Test optional
-
UO Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MSU
-
UO Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MSU
- UO
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MSU 18:1
-
UO 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MSU
- Engineering (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
UO
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (13%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MSU
- UO
- Graduation Rate
-
MSU 51%
-
UO 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MSU $45,800
-
UO $49,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MSU 71%
-
UO 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MSU $24,000
-
UO $21,101
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MSU $248
-
UO $218
-
-
-
Diversity
- MSU
- UO
- % Men
-
MSU 52%
-
UO 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
MSU 48%
-
UO 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MSU Very Low
-
UO High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MSU No
-
UO No
-
-
- % White
-
MSU 86%
-
UO 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MSU 1%
-
UO 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
MSU 1%
-
UO 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MSU 4%
-
UO 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MSU 2%
-
UO 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MSU 0%
-
UO 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MSU 3%
-
UO 7%
-
-
- % International
-
MSU 3%
-
UO 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MSU 1%
-
UO 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MSU
- UO
- % In-State
-
MSU 39%
-
UO 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MSU 61%
-
UO 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montana State University in Bozeman, MT with University of Oregon in Eugene, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Oregon is larger than MSU based on total student enrollment (24,404 students vs. 17,135 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montana State University is located in Bozeman, MT (Remote Town setting); University of Oregon is in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting).
- Montana State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Oregon is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana State University 18:1; University of Oregon 19:1.
MSU vs. UO Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MSU or UO? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montana State University than UO ($20,142 vs. $24,605).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana State University are 15.7% lower than at University of Oregon ($14,000 vs. $16,611).
- University of Oregon is 90.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MSU (about $7,677 more per year; $16,137.00 vs. $8,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34% higher at UO than at Montana State University (about $11,311 more per year; $44,598.00 vs. $33,287.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Oregon than at Montana State University (84% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montana State University students is 23% larger than aid received by University of Oregon students ($11,763 vs. $9,560).
MSU vs. UO Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MSU or UO? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UO and MSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Oregon (1250) is 70 points higher than at MSU (1180).
- Incoming UO students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at MSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana State University 1065/1285; University of Oregon 1130/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana State University 21/27; University of Oregon 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MSU - Test optional; UO - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UO Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UO students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at MSU (3.5).
- UO has a higher acceptance rate (88.3%) than MSU (82.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at MSU vs. 14.4% at UO.
MSU vs. UO Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MSU and UO? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Oregon's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Montana State University's (51%).
- Graduates from University of Oregon earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than MSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $45,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Oregon graduates have a $2,899 lower median loan debt than MSU graduates ($21,101 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, UO graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MSU graduates ($218 vs. $248).
- More MSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UO students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.