MSU vs. Queens College
Deciding between Montana State University and CUNY Queens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montana State University
CUNY Queens College
-
Overview
- MSU
- Queens College
- Location
-
MSU Bozeman, MT
-
Queens College Queens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MSU Remote Town
-
Queens College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MSU 17,135
-
Queens College 15,965
-
-
- Type
-
MSU Public 4 Year
-
Queens College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MSU #620
-
Queens College #349
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MSU -
-
Queens College -
-
-
- Status
-
MSU Non-profit
-
Queens College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MSU montana.edu
-
Queens College cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MSU
-
Queens College
-
-
-
Cost
- MSU
- Queens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MSU $8,460
-
Queens College $7,538
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MSU $33,287
-
Queens College $15,488
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MSU $14,000
-
Queens College $17,132
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MSU $20,142
-
Queens College $5,728
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MSU $11,763
-
Queens College $9,057
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MSU 83%
-
Queens College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MSU
- Queens College
- Applied
-
MSU 21,652
-
Queens College 22,189
-
-
- Admitted
-
MSU 17,786
-
Queens College 14,278
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MSU 82.1%
-
Queens College 64.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MSU 20.3%
-
Queens College 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MSU 1180
-
Queens College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MSU 24
-
Queens College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MSU 3.5
-
Queens College 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MSU A-
-
Queens College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MSU Average
-
Queens College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MSU
-
Queens College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MSU 21/27
-
Queens College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MSU 1065/1285
-
Queens College 1010/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MSU Test optional
-
Queens College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MSU
-
Queens College
-
-
-
Academics
- MSU
- Queens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MSU 18:1
-
Queens College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MSU
- Engineering (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Queens College
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MSU
- Queens College
- Graduation Rate
-
MSU 51%
-
Queens College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MSU $45,800
-
Queens College $50,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MSU 71%
-
Queens College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MSU $24,000
-
Queens College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MSU $248
-
Queens College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- MSU
- Queens College
- % Men
-
MSU 52%
-
Queens College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
MSU 48%
-
Queens College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MSU Very Low
-
Queens College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MSU No
-
Queens College No
-
-
- % White
-
MSU 86%
-
Queens College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MSU 1%
-
Queens College 27%
-
-
- % Black
-
MSU 1%
-
Queens College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MSU 4%
-
Queens College 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MSU 2%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MSU 0%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MSU 3%
-
Queens College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
MSU 3%
-
Queens College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MSU 1%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MSU
- Queens College
- % In-State
-
MSU 39%
-
Queens College 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MSU 61%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montana State University in Bozeman, MT with CUNY Queens College in Queens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montana State University is larger than Queens College based on total student enrollment (17,135 students vs. 15,965 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montana State University is located in Bozeman, MT (Remote Town setting); CUNY Queens College is in Queens, NY (Large City setting).
- Montana State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Queens College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana State University 18:1; CUNY Queens College 13:1.
MSU vs. Queens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MSU or Queens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Queens College than MSU ($5,728 vs. $20,142).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana State University are 18.3% lower than at CUNY Queens College ($14,000 vs. $17,132).
- Montana State University is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Queens College (about $922 more per year; $8,460.00 vs. $7,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 114.9% higher at MSU than at CUNY Queens College (about $17,799 more per year; $33,287.00 vs. $15,488.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montana State University than at CUNY Queens College (83% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montana State University students is 29.9% larger than aid received by CUNY Queens College students ($11,763 vs. $9,057).
MSU vs. Queens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MSU or Queens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Queens College and MSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montana State University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Queens College (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana State University 1065/1285; CUNY Queens College 1010/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana State University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MSU - Test optional; Queens College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman MSU students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Queens College (3.0).
- MSU has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Queens College (64.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at MSU vs. 12.3% at Queens College.
MSU vs. Queens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MSU and Queens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- CUNY Queens College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Montana State University's (51%).
- Graduates from CUNY Queens College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than MSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $45,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Queens College graduates have a $13,000 lower median loan debt than MSU graduates ($11,000 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Queens College graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MSU graduates ($113 vs. $248).
- More MSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.