Montana State University-Northern vs. Chadron State College

Deciding between Montana State University Northern and Chadron State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montana State University-Northern Havre, MT
  • Chadron State College Chadron, NE
  • Setting
  • Montana State University-Northern Remote Town
  • Chadron State College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Montana State University-Northern 966
  • Chadron State College 2,098
  • Type
  • Montana State University-Northern Public 4 Year
  • Chadron State College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montana State University-Northern -
  • Chadron State College -
  • Status
  • Montana State University-Northern Non-profit
  • Chadron State College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Montana State University-Northern msun.edu
  • Chadron State College csc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montana State University-Northern $6,982
  • Chadron State College $8,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montana State University-Northern $21,875
  • Chadron State College $8,290
  • Room & Board
  • Montana State University-Northern $7,384
  • Chadron State College $9,984
  • Average Net Price
  • Montana State University-Northern $9,961
  • Chadron State College $13,292
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montana State University-Northern $7,163
  • Chadron State College $7,724
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montana State University-Northern 81%
  • Chadron State College 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Montana State University-Northern Calculate
  • Chadron State College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Montana State University-Northern -
  • Chadron State College -
  • Admitted
  • Montana State University-Northern -
  • Chadron State College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montana State University-Northern 2.79
  • Chadron State College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montana State University-Northern B-
  • Chadron State College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montana State University-Northern Unavailable
  • Chadron State College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • ACT Range
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • SAT Range
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montana State University-Northern Not reported
  • Chadron State College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Chadron State College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montana State University-Northern 13:1
  • Chadron State College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montana State University-Northern
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (21%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Chadron State College
    • Education (30%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montana State University-Northern 19%
  • Chadron State College 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montana State University-Northern $40,100
  • Chadron State College $40,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montana State University-Northern 64%
  • Chadron State College 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montana State University-Northern $15,340
  • Chadron State College $17,785
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montana State University-Northern $158
  • Chadron State College $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montana State University-Northern 56%
  • Chadron State College 34%
  • % Women
  • Montana State University-Northern 44%
  • Chadron State College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montana State University-Northern Low
  • Chadron State College Low
  • HBCU
  • Montana State University-Northern No
  • Chadron State College No
  • % White
  • Montana State University-Northern 75%
  • Chadron State College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Montana State University-Northern 1%
  • Chadron State College 0%
  • % Black
  • Montana State University-Northern 2%
  • Chadron State College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montana State University-Northern 2%
  • Chadron State College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Montana State University-Northern 13%
  • Chadron State College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montana State University-Northern 1%
  • Chadron State College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montana State University-Northern 1%
  • Chadron State College 3%
  • % International
  • Montana State University-Northern 2%
  • Chadron State College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montana State University-Northern 4%
  • Chadron State College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montana State University-Northern 77%
  • Chadron State College 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montana State University-Northern 18%
  • Chadron State College 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montana State University-Northern Yes
  • Chadron State College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montana State University-Northern No
  • Chadron State College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montana State University-Northern Yes
  • Chadron State College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montana State University-Northern Yes
  • Chadron State College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montana State University-Northern No
  • Chadron State College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Montana State University-Northern Details
  • Chadron State College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montana State University Northern in Havre, MT with Chadron State College in Chadron, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chadron State College is larger than Montana State University-Northern based on total student enrollment (2,098 students vs. 966 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montana State University Northern is located in Havre, MT (Remote Town setting); Chadron State College is in Chadron, NE (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Montana State University Northern is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Chadron State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana State University Northern 13:1; Chadron State College 15:1.

Montana State University-Northern vs. Chadron State College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montana State University-Northern or Chadron State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montana State University Northern than Chadron State College ($9,961 vs. $13,292).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana State University Northern are 26% lower than at Chadron State College ($7,384 vs. $9,984).
  • Chadron State College is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana State University-Northern (about $1,308 more per year; $8,290.00 vs. $6,982.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 163.9% higher at Montana State University-Northern than at Chadron State College (about $13,585 more per year; $21,875.00 vs. $8,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chadron State College than at Montana State University Northern (98% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chadron State College students is 7.8% larger than aid received by Montana State University Northern students ($7,724 vs. $7,163).

Montana State University-Northern vs. Chadron State College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montana State University-Northern or Chadron State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chadron State College and Montana State University-Northern.

  • Chadron State College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montana State University-Northern - Not reported; Chadron State College - Open admission.

Montana State University-Northern vs. Chadron State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montana State University-Northern and Chadron State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Chadron State College's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Montana State University Northern's (19%).
  • Graduates from Chadron State College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Montana State University-Northern graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana State University Northern graduates have a $2,445 lower median loan debt than Chadron State College graduates ($15,340 vs. $17,785).
  • Among borrowers, Montana State University-Northern graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chadron State College graduates ($158 vs. $183).
  • More Montana State University-Northern graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chadron State College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.