MSU Billings vs. UM Western

Deciding between Montana State University Billings and The University of Montana Western? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MSU Billings Billings, MT
  • UM Western Dillon, MT
  • Setting
  • MSU Billings Midsize City
  • UM Western Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MSU Billings 4,129
  • UM Western 1,358
  • Type
  • MSU Billings Public 4 Year
  • UM Western Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western #1033
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MSU Billings -
  • UM Western -
  • Status
  • MSU Billings Non-profit
  • UM Western Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MSU Billings $7,280
  • UM Western $6,670
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MSU Billings $22,897
  • UM Western $20,130
  • Room & Board
  • MSU Billings $9,980
  • UM Western $10,046
  • Average Net Price
  • MSU Billings $15,018
  • UM Western $16,745
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MSU Billings $7,313
  • UM Western $4,794
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MSU Billings 90%
  • UM Western 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MSU Billings -
  • UM Western 1,371
  • Admitted
  • MSU Billings -
  • UM Western 1,368
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western 99.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western 16.5% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • MSU Billings 3.05
  • UM Western 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MSU Billings B
  • UM Western B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MSU Billings Unavailable
  • UM Western Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western
  • ACT Range
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western 890/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MSU Billings Not reported
  • UM Western Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MSU Billings
  • UM Western
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MSU Billings 14:1
  • UM Western 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MSU Billings
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • UM Western
    • Education (47%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MSU Billings 33%
  • UM Western 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MSU Billings $37,800
  • UM Western $34,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MSU Billings 58%
  • UM Western 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MSU Billings $17,500
  • UM Western $20,929
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MSU Billings $180
  • UM Western $216
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MSU Billings 37%
  • UM Western 36%
  • % Women
  • MSU Billings 63%
  • UM Western 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MSU Billings Low
  • UM Western Very Low
  • HBCU
  • MSU Billings No
  • UM Western No
  • % White
  • MSU Billings 82%
  • UM Western 88%
  • % Asian
  • MSU Billings 1%
  • UM Western 1%
  • % Black
  • MSU Billings 1%
  • UM Western 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • MSU Billings 5%
  • UM Western 3%
  • % Native American
  • MSU Billings 4%
  • UM Western 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MSU Billings 0%
  • UM Western 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MSU Billings 3%
  • UM Western 2%
  • % International
  • MSU Billings 2%
  • UM Western 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MSU Billings 1%
  • UM Western 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MSU Billings 89%
  • UM Western 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MSU Billings 9%
  • UM Western 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MSU Billings Yes
  • UM Western Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MSU Billings No
  • UM Western No
  • Meal Plan
  • MSU Billings Yes
  • UM Western Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MSU Billings Yes
  • UM Western Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MSU Billings Yes
  • UM Western Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Montana State University Billings in Billings, MT with The University of Montana Western in Dillon, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montana State University Billings is larger than UM Western based on total student enrollment (4,129 students vs. 1,358 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montana State University Billings is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); The University of Montana Western is in Dillon, MT (Remote Town setting).
  • Montana State University Billings is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Montana Western is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana State University Billings 14:1; The University of Montana Western 16:1.

MSU Billings vs. UM Western Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MSU Billings or UM Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montana State University Billings than UM Western ($15,018 vs. $16,745).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana State University Billings are 0.7% lower than at The University of Montana Western ($9,980 vs. $10,046).
  • Montana State University Billings is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UM Western (about $610 more per year; $7,280.00 vs. $6,670.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.7% higher at MSU Billings than at The University of Montana Western (about $2,767 more per year; $22,897.00 vs. $20,130.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montana State University Billings than at The University of Montana Western (90% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montana State University Billings students is 52.5% larger than aid received by The University of Montana Western students ($7,313 vs. $4,794).

MSU Billings vs. UM Western Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MSU Billings or UM Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UM Western and MSU Billings.

  • The University of Montana Western reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Montana Western 890/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Montana Western 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MSU Billings - Not reported; UM Western - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman UM Western students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at MSU Billings (3.05).

MSU Billings vs. UM Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MSU Billings and UM Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Montana State University Billings's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than The University of Montana Western's (31%).
  • Graduates from Montana State University Billings earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than UM Western graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,800 vs. $34,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana State University Billings graduates have a $3,429 lower median loan debt than UM Western graduates ($17,500 vs. $20,929).
  • Among borrowers, MSU Billings graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UM Western graduates ($180 vs. $216).
  • More UM Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MSU Billings students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.