Monroe County Community College vs. Montcalm Community College

Deciding between Monroe County Community College and Montcalm Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monroe County Community College Monroe, MI
  • Montcalm Community College Sidney, MI
  • Setting
  • Monroe County Community College Small Suburban
  • Montcalm Community College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Monroe County Community College 2,210
  • Montcalm Community College 1,751
  • Type
  • Monroe County Community College Public 2 Year
  • Montcalm Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monroe County Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Status
  • Monroe County Community College Non-profit
  • Montcalm Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monroe County Community College $4,759
  • Montcalm Community College $4,662
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monroe County Community College $8,267
  • Montcalm Community College $10,362
  • Room & Board
  • Monroe County Community College $7,596
  • Montcalm Community College $11,910
  • Average Net Price
  • Monroe County Community College $4,825
  • Montcalm Community College $8,640
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monroe County Community College $5,324
  • Montcalm Community College $5,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monroe County Community College 70%
  • Montcalm Community College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Monroe County Community College Calculate
  • Montcalm Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Monroe County Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Monroe County Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monroe County Community College Open
  • Montcalm Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Monroe County Community College Open
  • Montcalm Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monroe County Community College 2.5
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monroe County Community College B-
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monroe County Community College Unavailable
  • Montcalm Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monroe County Community College Open admission
  • Montcalm Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Monroe County Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monroe County Community College 15:1
  • Montcalm Community College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monroe County Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Montcalm Community College
    • Health Professions (44%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monroe County Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monroe County Community College $34,400
  • Montcalm Community College $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monroe County Community College 33%
  • Montcalm Community College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monroe County Community College $11,313
  • Montcalm Community College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monroe County Community College $116
  • Montcalm Community College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monroe County Community College 38%
  • Montcalm Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • Monroe County Community College 62%
  • Montcalm Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monroe County Community College Extremely Low
  • Montcalm Community College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Monroe County Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • % White
  • Monroe County Community College 84%
  • Montcalm Community College 92%
  • % Asian
  • Monroe County Community College 1%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Monroe County Community College 4%
  • Montcalm Community College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monroe County Community College 3%
  • Montcalm Community College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Monroe County Community College 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monroe County Community College 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monroe County Community College 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Monroe County Community College 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monroe County Community College 8%
  • Montcalm Community College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monroe County Community College 98%
  • Montcalm Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monroe County Community College 1%
  • Montcalm Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monroe County Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monroe County Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monroe County Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monroe County Community College Yes
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monroe County Community College Yes
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Monroe County Community College Details
  • Montcalm Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Monroe County Community College in Monroe, MI with Montcalm Community College in Sidney, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Monroe County Community College is larger than Montcalm Community College based on total student enrollment (2,210 students vs. 1,751 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monroe County Community College is located in Monroe, MI (Small Suburban setting); Montcalm Community College is in Sidney, MI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Monroe County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Montcalm Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monroe County Community College 15:1; Montcalm Community College 13:1.

Monroe County Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monroe County Community College or Montcalm Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monroe County Community College than Montcalm Community College ($4,825 vs. $8,640).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monroe County Community College are 36.2% lower than at Montcalm Community College ($7,596 vs. $11,910).
  • Monroe County Community College is 14.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montcalm Community College (about $935 more per year; $7,511.00 vs. $6,576.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at Montcalm Community College than at Monroe County Community College (about $2,095 more per year; $10,362.00 vs. $8,267.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montcalm Community College than at Monroe County Community College (100% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monroe County Community College students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Montcalm Community College students ($5,324 vs. $5,043).

Monroe County Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monroe County Community College or Montcalm Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montcalm Community College and Monroe County Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monroe County Community College - Open admission; Montcalm Community College - Open admission.

Monroe County Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monroe County Community College and Montcalm Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Monroe County Community College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Montcalm Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,400 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Monroe County Community College graduates have a $687 lower median loan debt than Montcalm Community College graduates ($11,313 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, Monroe County Community College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montcalm Community College graduates ($116 vs. $124).
  • More Montcalm Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monroe County Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.