Monroe Community College vs. SUNY Ulster
Deciding between Monroe Community College and Ulster County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Monroe Community College
Ulster County Community College
-
Overview
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- Location
-
Monroe Community College Rochester, NY
-
SUNY Ulster Stone Ridge, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Monroe Community College Large Suburban
-
SUNY Ulster Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monroe Community College 8,641
-
SUNY Ulster 3,091
-
-
- Type
-
Monroe Community College Public 2 Year
-
SUNY Ulster Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Monroe Community College -
-
SUNY Ulster -
-
-
- Status
-
Monroe Community College Non-profit
-
SUNY Ulster Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Monroe Community College monroecc.edu
-
SUNY Ulster sunyulster.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
-
Cost
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- Tuition (In State)
-
Monroe Community College $6,006
-
SUNY Ulster $6,666
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Monroe Community College $11,056
-
SUNY Ulster $12,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Monroe Community College $9,150
-
SUNY Ulster $11,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Monroe Community College $6,284
-
SUNY Ulster $6,521
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Monroe Community College $8,105
-
SUNY Ulster $8,349
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Monroe Community College 74%
-
SUNY Ulster 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- Applied
-
Monroe Community College -
-
SUNY Ulster -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monroe Community College -
-
SUNY Ulster -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Monroe Community College Open
-
SUNY Ulster Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Monroe Community College Open
-
SUNY Ulster Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Monroe Community College -
-
SUNY Ulster 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Monroe Community College -
-
SUNY Ulster A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Monroe Community College Unavailable
-
SUNY Ulster Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Monroe Community College Open admission
-
SUNY Ulster Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Monroe Community College
-
SUNY Ulster Aug 16, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Monroe Community College 18:1
-
SUNY Ulster 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Monroe Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
SUNY Ulster
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- Graduation Rate
-
Monroe Community College -
-
SUNY Ulster -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Monroe Community College $34,600
-
SUNY Ulster $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Monroe Community College 37%
-
SUNY Ulster 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Monroe Community College $11,000
-
SUNY Ulster $9,243
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Monroe Community College $113
-
SUNY Ulster $95
-
-
-
Diversity
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- % Men
-
Monroe Community College 42%
-
SUNY Ulster 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Monroe Community College 58%
-
SUNY Ulster 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Monroe Community College High
-
SUNY Ulster Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Monroe Community College No
-
SUNY Ulster No
-
-
- % White
-
Monroe Community College 61%
-
SUNY Ulster 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Monroe Community College 4%
-
SUNY Ulster 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Monroe Community College 21%
-
SUNY Ulster 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Monroe Community College 9%
-
SUNY Ulster 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
SUNY Ulster 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
SUNY Ulster 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Monroe Community College 4%
-
SUNY Ulster 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Monroe Community College 1%
-
SUNY Ulster 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
SUNY Ulster 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- % In-State
-
Monroe Community College 95%
-
SUNY Ulster 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Monroe Community College 1%
-
SUNY Ulster 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Monroe Community College
- SUNY Ulster
- Campus Housing
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
SUNY Ulster No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Monroe Community College No
-
SUNY Ulster No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
SUNY Ulster No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Monroe Community College No
-
SUNY Ulster No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
SUNY Ulster Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monroe Community College in Rochester, NY with Ulster County Community College in Stone Ridge, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Monroe Community College is larger than SUNY Ulster based on total student enrollment (8,641 students vs. 3,091 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monroe Community College is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Ulster County Community College is in Stone Ridge, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Monroe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ulster County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monroe Community College 18:1; Ulster County Community College 23:1.
Monroe Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Monroe Community College or SUNY Ulster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monroe Community College than SUNY Ulster ($6,284 vs. $6,521).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monroe Community College are 21.8% lower than at Ulster County Community College ($9,150 vs. $11,700).
- Ulster County Community College is 11% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monroe Community College (about $660 more per year; $6,666.00 vs. $6,006.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.9% higher at SUNY Ulster than at Monroe Community College (about $1,090 more per year; $12,146.00 vs. $11,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ulster County Community College than at Monroe Community College (75% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ulster County Community College students is 3% larger than aid received by Monroe Community College students ($8,349 vs. $8,105).
Monroe Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Monroe Community College or SUNY Ulster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Ulster and Monroe Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monroe Community College - Open admission; SUNY Ulster - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Ulster Aug 16, 2027.
Monroe Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Monroe Community College and SUNY Ulster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Ulster County Community College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Monroe Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ulster County Community College graduates have a $1,757 lower median loan debt than Monroe Community College graduates ($9,243 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Ulster graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monroe Community College graduates ($95 vs. $113).
- More SUNY Ulster graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monroe Community College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.