Monmouth University vs. SUNY Oneonta
Deciding between Monmouth University and SUNY Oneonta? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Monmouth University
SUNY Oneonta
-
Overview
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- Location
-
Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ
-
SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Monmouth University Large Suburban
-
SUNY Oneonta Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monmouth University 4,767
-
SUNY Oneonta 5,337
-
-
- Type
-
Monmouth University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY Oneonta Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Monmouth University #365
-
SUNY Oneonta #314
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Monmouth University -
-
SUNY Oneonta -
-
-
- Status
-
Monmouth University Non-profit
-
SUNY Oneonta Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Monmouth University monmouth.edu
-
SUNY Oneonta oneonta.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Monmouth University
-
SUNY Oneonta
-
-
-
Cost
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- Tuition (In State)
-
Monmouth University $46,552
-
SUNY Oneonta $8,831
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Monmouth University $46,552
-
SUNY Oneonta $19,781
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Monmouth University $17,698
-
SUNY Oneonta $16,284
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Monmouth University $34,072
-
SUNY Oneonta $18,669
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Monmouth University $29,233
-
SUNY Oneonta $10,025
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Monmouth University 100%
-
SUNY Oneonta 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- Applied
-
Monmouth University 9,321
-
SUNY Oneonta 15,544
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monmouth University 8,298
-
SUNY Oneonta 10,818
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Monmouth University 89%
-
SUNY Oneonta 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Monmouth University 10%
-
SUNY Oneonta 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monmouth University 1230
-
SUNY Oneonta 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monmouth University 26
-
SUNY Oneonta 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Monmouth University 3.57
-
SUNY Oneonta 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Monmouth University A-
-
SUNY Oneonta B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Monmouth University Challenging
-
SUNY Oneonta Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Monmouth University
-
SUNY Oneonta Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Monmouth University 24/29
-
SUNY Oneonta 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Monmouth University 1140/1310
-
SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Monmouth University Test optional
-
SUNY Oneonta Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027
-
SUNY Oneonta
-
-
-
Academics
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Monmouth University 12:1
-
SUNY Oneonta 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Monmouth University
- Business (28%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY Oneonta
- Education (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Work and Family Studies (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- Graduation Rate
-
Monmouth University 66%
-
SUNY Oneonta 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Monmouth University $56,500
-
SUNY Oneonta $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Monmouth University 70%
-
SUNY Oneonta 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Monmouth University $26,701
-
SUNY Oneonta $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Monmouth University $276
-
SUNY Oneonta $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- % Men
-
Monmouth University 34%
-
SUNY Oneonta 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Monmouth University 66%
-
SUNY Oneonta 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Monmouth University Low
-
SUNY Oneonta Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
-
- % White
-
Monmouth University 74%
-
SUNY Oneonta 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Monmouth University 3%
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Monmouth University 5%
-
SUNY Oneonta 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Monmouth University 11%
-
SUNY Oneonta 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Monmouth University 0%
-
SUNY Oneonta 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Monmouth University 0%
-
SUNY Oneonta 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Monmouth University 2%
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Monmouth University 1%
-
SUNY Oneonta 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Monmouth University 3%
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- % In-State
-
Monmouth University 72%
-
SUNY Oneonta 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Monmouth University 26%
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Monmouth University
- SUNY Oneonta
- Campus Housing
-
Monmouth University Yes
-
SUNY Oneonta Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Monmouth University Yes
-
SUNY Oneonta Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Monmouth University No
-
SUNY Oneonta Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monmouth University in West Long Branch, NJ with SUNY Oneonta in Oneonta, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Oneonta is larger than Monmouth University based on total student enrollment (5,337 students vs. 4,767 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monmouth University is located in West Long Branch, NJ (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Oneonta is in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting).
- Monmouth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Oneonta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth University 12:1; SUNY Oneonta 13:1.
Monmouth University vs. SUNY Oneonta Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Monmouth University or SUNY Oneonta? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Oneonta than Monmouth University ($18,669 vs. $34,072).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Oneonta are 8% lower than at Monmouth University ($16,284 vs. $17,698).
- Monmouth University is 427.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Oneonta (about $37,721 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $8,831.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 135.3% higher at Monmouth University than at SUNY Oneonta (about $26,771 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $19,781.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth University than at SUNY Oneonta (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth University students is 191.6% larger than aid received by SUNY Oneonta students ($29,233 vs. $10,025).
Monmouth University vs. SUNY Oneonta Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth University or SUNY Oneonta? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Oneonta and Monmouth University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth University (1230) is 10 points higher than at SUNY Oneonta (1220).
- Incoming SUNY Oneonta students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Monmouth University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 1140/1310; SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 24/29; SUNY Oneonta 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth University - Test optional; SUNY Oneonta - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Monmouth University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at SUNY Oneonta (3.45).
- Monmouth University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than SUNY Oneonta (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Monmouth University vs. 11.2% at SUNY Oneonta.
Monmouth University vs. SUNY Oneonta Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Monmouth University and SUNY Oneonta? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY Oneonta's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Monmouth University's (66%).
- Graduates from Monmouth University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than SUNY Oneonta graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,500 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have a $5,201 lower median loan debt than Monmouth University graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,701).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth University graduates ($222 vs. $276).
- More SUNY Oneonta graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monmouth University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.