Monmouth College vs. St. Ambrose University

Deciding between Monmouth College and Saint Ambrose University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monmouth College
Saint Ambrose University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monmouth College Monmouth, IL
  • St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
  • Setting
  • Monmouth College Distant Town
  • St. Ambrose University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Monmouth College 713
  • St. Ambrose University 2,498
  • Type
  • Monmouth College Private 4 Year
  • St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monmouth College
  • St. Ambrose University #441
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monmouth College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Monmouth College Non-profit
  • St. Ambrose University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monmouth College
  • St. Ambrose University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monmouth College $44,922
  • St. Ambrose University $36,658
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monmouth College $44,922
  • St. Ambrose University $36,658
  • Room & Board
  • Monmouth College $11,798
  • St. Ambrose University $13,378
  • Average Net Price
  • Monmouth College $17,768
  • St. Ambrose University $25,345
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monmouth College $39,324
  • St. Ambrose University $25,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monmouth College 100%
  • St. Ambrose University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Monmouth College 1,577
  • St. Ambrose University 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Monmouth College 1,434
  • St. Ambrose University 2,292
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monmouth College 90.9%
  • St. Ambrose University 77.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Monmouth College 13.9%
  • St. Ambrose University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monmouth College 1110
  • St. Ambrose University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monmouth College 23
  • St. Ambrose University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monmouth College 3.49
  • St. Ambrose University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monmouth College B+
  • St. Ambrose University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monmouth College Moderate
  • St. Ambrose University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monmouth College
  • St. Ambrose University
  • ACT Range
  • Monmouth College 20/27
  • St. Ambrose University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Monmouth College 1000/1210
  • St. Ambrose University 930/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monmouth College Test optional
  • St. Ambrose University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Monmouth College
  • St. Ambrose University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monmouth College 9:1
  • St. Ambrose University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monmouth College
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • History (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • St. Ambrose University
    • Business (32%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monmouth College 57%
  • St. Ambrose University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monmouth College $46,000
  • St. Ambrose University $48,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monmouth College 70%
  • St. Ambrose University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monmouth College $27,000
  • St. Ambrose University $25,764
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monmouth College $279
  • St. Ambrose University $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monmouth College 54%
  • St. Ambrose University 43%
  • % Women
  • Monmouth College 46%
  • St. Ambrose University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monmouth College Medium
  • St. Ambrose University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Monmouth College No
  • St. Ambrose University No
  • % White
  • Monmouth College 63%
  • St. Ambrose University 80%
  • % Asian
  • Monmouth College 2%
  • St. Ambrose University 1%
  • % Black
  • Monmouth College 10%
  • St. Ambrose University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monmouth College 12%
  • St. Ambrose University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Monmouth College 1%
  • St. Ambrose University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monmouth College 0%
  • St. Ambrose University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monmouth College 2%
  • St. Ambrose University 2%
  • % International
  • Monmouth College 6%
  • St. Ambrose University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monmouth College 5%
  • St. Ambrose University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monmouth College 72%
  • St. Ambrose University 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monmouth College 28%
  • St. Ambrose University 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monmouth College Yes
  • St. Ambrose University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monmouth College No
  • St. Ambrose University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monmouth College Yes
  • St. Ambrose University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monmouth College No
  • St. Ambrose University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monmouth College No
  • St. Ambrose University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Monmouth College in Monmouth, IL with Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Ambrose University is larger than Monmouth College based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 713 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monmouth College is located in Monmouth, IL (Distant Town setting); Saint Ambrose University is in Davenport, IA (Small City setting).
  • Monmouth College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth College 9:1; Saint Ambrose University 11:1.

Monmouth College vs. St. Ambrose University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monmouth College or St. Ambrose University ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monmouth College than St. Ambrose University ($17,768 vs. $25,345).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monmouth College are 11.8% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($11,798 vs. $13,378).
  • Monmouth College is 22.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Ambrose University (about $8,264 more per year; $44,922.00 vs. $36,658.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.5% higher at Monmouth College than at Saint Ambrose University (about $8,264 more per year; $44,922.00 vs. $36,658.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth College as at Saint Ambrose University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth College students is 52% larger than aid received by Saint Ambrose University students ($39,324 vs. $25,877).

Monmouth College vs. St. Ambrose University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth College or St. Ambrose University ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Ambrose University and Monmouth College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth College (1110) is 60 points higher than at St. Ambrose University (1050).
  • Incoming Monmouth College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at St. Ambrose University ).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth College 1000/1210; Saint Ambrose University 930/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth College 20/27; Saint Ambrose University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth College - Test optional; St. Ambrose University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Monmouth College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at St. Ambrose University (3.39).
  • Monmouth College has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than St. Ambrose University (77.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Monmouth College vs. 16.7% at St. Ambrose University .

Monmouth College vs. St. Ambrose University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monmouth College and St. Ambrose University ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Ambrose University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Monmouth College's (57%).
  • Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Monmouth College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Ambrose University graduates have a $1,236 lower median loan debt than Monmouth College graduates ($25,764 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, St. Ambrose University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth College graduates ($266 vs. $279).
  • More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monmouth College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.