Molloy University vs. Ursinus College

Deciding between Molloy University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ursinus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
  • Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
  • Setting
  • Molloy University Large Suburban
  • Ursinus College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Molloy University 5,005
  • Ursinus College 1,502
  • Type
  • Molloy University Private 4 Year
  • Ursinus College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Molloy University #332
  • Ursinus College #249
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Molloy University -
  • Ursinus College -
  • Status
  • Molloy University Non-profit
  • Ursinus College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Molloy University
  • Ursinus College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Molloy University $39,790
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Molloy University $39,790
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Room & Board
  • Molloy University $18,800
  • Ursinus College $17,028
  • Average Net Price
  • Molloy University $24,405
  • Ursinus College $32,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Molloy University $26,255
  • Ursinus College $44,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Molloy University 99%
  • Ursinus College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Molloy University 6,330
  • Ursinus College 3,304
  • Admitted
  • Molloy University 5,174
  • Ursinus College 3,032
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Molloy University 81.7%
  • Ursinus College 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Molloy University 12%
  • Ursinus College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Molloy University 1190
  • Ursinus College 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Molloy University 25
  • Ursinus College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Molloy University 3.2
  • Ursinus College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Molloy University B+
  • Ursinus College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Molloy University Challenging
  • Ursinus College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Molloy University
  • Ursinus College
  • ACT Range
  • Molloy University 22/28
  • Ursinus College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Molloy University 1088/1290
  • Ursinus College 1200/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Molloy University Test optional
  • Ursinus College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Molloy University
  • Ursinus College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Molloy University 12:1
  • Ursinus College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Molloy University
    • Health Professions (52%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Ursinus College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Molloy University 63%
  • Ursinus College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Molloy University $61,000
  • Ursinus College $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Molloy University 66%
  • Ursinus College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Molloy University $27,000
  • Ursinus College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Molloy University $279
  • Ursinus College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Molloy University 24%
  • Ursinus College 52%
  • % Women
  • Molloy University 76%
  • Ursinus College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Molloy University High
  • Ursinus College Low
  • HBCU
  • Molloy University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • % White
  • Molloy University 60%
  • Ursinus College 74%
  • % Asian
  • Molloy University 7%
  • Ursinus College 5%
  • % Black
  • Molloy University 12%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Molloy University 15%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Molloy University 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Molloy University 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Molloy University 1%
  • Ursinus College 4%
  • % International
  • Molloy University 0%
  • Ursinus College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Molloy University 3%
  • Ursinus College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Molloy University 90%
  • Ursinus College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Molloy University 9%
  • Ursinus College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Molloy University Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Molloy University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Molloy University Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Molloy University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Molloy University No
  • Ursinus College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Molloy University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 1,502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Molloy University is located in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Molloy University 12:1; Ursinus College 10:1.

Molloy University vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Molloy University or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Molloy University than Ursinus College ($24,405 vs. $32,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursinus College are 9.4% lower than at Molloy University ($17,028 vs. $18,800).
  • Ursinus College is 53.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Molloy University (about $21,420 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $39,790.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.8% higher at Ursinus College than at Molloy University (about $21,420 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $39,790.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Molloy University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 70.5% larger than aid received by Molloy University students ($44,754 vs. $26,255).

Molloy University vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Molloy University or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Molloy University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 100 points higher than at Molloy University (1190).
  • Incoming Ursinus College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at Molloy University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 1088/1290; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 22/28; Ursinus College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Molloy University - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
  • Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Molloy University vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.

Molloy University vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Molloy University and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Molloy University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Ursinus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College and Molloy University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Ursinus College and Molloy University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.