Molloy University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Molloy University and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
  • Setting
  • Molloy University Large Suburban
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Molloy University 5,005
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
  • Type
  • Molloy University Private 4 Year
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Molloy University #332
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Molloy University -
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Molloy University Non-profit
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Molloy University
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Molloy University $39,790
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Molloy University $39,790
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
  • Room & Board
  • Molloy University $18,800
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
  • Average Net Price
  • Molloy University $24,405
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Molloy University $26,255
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Molloy University 99%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Molloy University Calculate
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • Molloy University 6,330
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
  • Admitted
  • Molloy University 5,174
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Molloy University 81.7%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Molloy University 12%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Molloy University 1190
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Molloy University 25
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Molloy University 3.2
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Molloy University B+
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Molloy University Challenging
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Molloy University
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Molloy University 22/28
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Molloy University 1088/1290
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Molloy University Test optional
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Molloy University
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Molloy University 12:1
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Molloy University
    • Health Professions (52%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Molloy University 63%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Molloy University $61,000
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Molloy University 66%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Molloy University $27,000
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Molloy University $279
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Molloy University 24%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
  • % Women
  • Molloy University 76%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Molloy University High
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Molloy University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Molloy University 60%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
  • % Asian
  • Molloy University 7%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Black
  • Molloy University 12%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Molloy University 15%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
  • % Native American
  • Molloy University 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Molloy University 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Molloy University 1%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Molloy University 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Molloy University 3%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Molloy University 90%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Molloy University 9%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Molloy University Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Molloy University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Molloy University Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Molloy University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Molloy University No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Learn More
  • Molloy University Details
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY with Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is larger than Molloy University based on total student enrollment (7,467 students vs. 5,005 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Molloy University is located in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting); Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Molloy University 12:1; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Molloy University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Molloy University or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than Molloy University ($22,134 vs. $24,405).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 27.3% lower than at Molloy University ($13,674 vs. $18,800).
  • Molloy University is 251.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $28,476 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $11,314.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 147.6% higher at Molloy University than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $23,722 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $16,068.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 253.8% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($26,255 vs. $7,420).

Molloy University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Molloy University or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Molloy University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220) is 30 points higher than at Molloy University (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 1088/1290; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Molloy University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Molloy University - Test optional; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Molloy University vs. 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.

Molloy University vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Molloy University and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's (54%).
  • Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $18,600 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $906 lower median loan debt than Molloy University graduates ($26,094 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Molloy University graduates ($269 vs. $279).
  • More Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.