Mitchell College vs. United Talmudical Seminary
Deciding between Mitchell College and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mitchell College
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Overview
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Location
-
Mitchell College New London, CT
-
United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Mitchell College Small City
-
United Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mitchell College 442
-
United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
-
-
- Type
-
Mitchell College Private 4 Year
-
United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mitchell College -
-
United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Mitchell College Non-profit
-
United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mitchell College mitchell.edu
-
United Talmudical Seminary utsny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mitchell College $40,490
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mitchell College $40,490
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mitchell College $16,160
-
United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mitchell College $31,536
-
United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mitchell College $24,223
-
United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mitchell College 100%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Applied
-
Mitchell College 1,030
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mitchell College 975
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mitchell College 94.7%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mitchell College 7.2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mitchell College -
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mitchell College -
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mitchell College Unavailable
-
United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mitchell College Test-free
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mitchell College
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mitchell College 11:1
-
United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mitchell College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Business (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
United Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Mitchell College 47%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mitchell College $32,900
-
United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mitchell College 62%
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mitchell College $25,750
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mitchell College $266
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % Men
-
Mitchell College 53%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mitchell College 47%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mitchell College High
-
United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mitchell College No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Mitchell College 61%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mitchell College 1%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mitchell College 15%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mitchell College 12%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mitchell College 2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mitchell College 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mitchell College 4%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mitchell College 2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mitchell College 2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % In-State
-
Mitchell College 50%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mitchell College 50%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mitchell College
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Mitchell College Yes
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mitchell College No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mitchell College Yes
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mitchell College No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mitchell College No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mitchell College in New London, CT with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United Talmudical Seminary is larger than Mitchell College based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 442 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mitchell College is located in New London, CT (Small City setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Mitchell College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell College 11:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.
Mitchell College vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mitchell College or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than Mitchell College ($7,589 vs. $31,536).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 90.7% lower than at Mitchell College ($1,500 vs. $16,160).
- Mitchell College is 169.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $25,490 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 169.9% higher at Mitchell College than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $25,490 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mitchell College than at United Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell College students is 63.5% larger than aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students ($24,223 vs. $14,814).
Mitchell College vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mitchell College or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and Mitchell College.
- United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mitchell College - Test-free; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.
Mitchell College vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mitchell College and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Mitchell College's (47%).
- Graduates from Mitchell College earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.