MWSU vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Deciding between Missouri Western State University and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MWSU Saint Joseph, MO
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • MWSU Small City
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MWSU 3,716
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
  • Type
  • MWSU Public 4 Year
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MWSU -
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
  • Status
  • MWSU Non-profit
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MWSU $10,306
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MWSU $20,866
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
  • Room & Board
  • MWSU $12,311
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
  • Average Net Price
  • MWSU $13,126
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MWSU $9,245
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MWSU 96%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • MWSU Calculate
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
  • Applied
  • MWSU -
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
  • Admitted
  • MWSU -
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MWSU Open
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
  • Enrolled
  • MWSU Open
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • MWSU 3.25
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MWSU B+
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MWSU Unavailable
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • ACT Range
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MWSU Open admission
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MWSU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MWSU 15:1
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MWSU
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MWSU 27%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MWSU $36,500
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MWSU 53%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MWSU $21,818
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MWSU $225
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MWSU 38%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
  • % Women
  • MWSU 62%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MWSU Low
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
  • HBCU
  • MWSU No
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • % White
  • MWSU 79%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
  • % Asian
  • MWSU 1%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
  • % Black
  • MWSU 10%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MWSU 1%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
  • % Native American
  • MWSU 0%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MWSU 0%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MWSU 3%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
  • % International
  • MWSU 1%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MWSU 3%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MWSU 81%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MWSU 18%
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MWSU Yes
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MWSU No
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • MWSU Yes
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MWSU Yes
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MWSU Yes
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Learn More
  • MWSU Details
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Western State University in Saint Joseph, MO with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Western State University is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (3,716 students vs. 648 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Western State University is located in Saint Joseph, MO (Small City setting); University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
  • Missouri Western State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Western State University 15:1; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1.

MWSU vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MWSU or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Western State University than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($13,126 vs. $33,147).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Western State University are 20.3% lower than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($12,311 vs. $15,450).
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is 215.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MWSU (about $22,244 more per year; $32,550.00 vs. $10,306.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56% higher at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at Missouri Western State University (about $11,684 more per year; $32,550.00 vs. $20,866.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at Missouri Western State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students is 134.6% larger than aid received by Missouri Western State University students ($21,687 vs. $9,245).

MWSU vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MWSU or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and MWSU.

  • Missouri Western State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MWSU - Open admission; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at MWSU (3.25).

MWSU vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MWSU and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $70,000 more per year than MWSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $2,318 lower median loan debt than MWSU graduates ($19,500 vs. $21,818).
  • Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MWSU graduates ($201 vs. $225).
  • More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MWSU students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.