Missouri Valley College vs. WSC
Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Wayne State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Valley College
Wayne State College
-
Overview
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- Location
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
WSC Wayne, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
WSC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
WSC 4,666
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
WSC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
WSC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
WSC -
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
WSC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Valley College
-
WSC
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
WSC $8,216
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
WSC $8,216
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
WSC $10,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
WSC $16,060
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
WSC $6,517
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
WSC 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- Applied
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
WSC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
WSC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
WSC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
WSC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
WSC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
WSC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
WSC 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
WSC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
WSC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
WSC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
WSC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
WSC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
WSC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Valley College
-
WSC
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
WSC 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
WSC
- Education (30%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
WSC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
WSC $39,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
WSC 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
WSC $20,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
WSC $207
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- % Men
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
WSC 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
WSC 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
WSC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
WSC No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
WSC 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
WSC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
WSC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
WSC 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
WSC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
WSC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
WSC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
WSC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
WSC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- % In-State
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
WSC 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
WSC 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Valley College
- WSC
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
WSC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
WSC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
WSC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
WSC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
WSC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Wayne State College in Wayne, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wayne State College is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (4,666 students vs. 1,770 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Wayne State College is in Wayne, NE (Rural Fringe setting).
- Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayne State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Wayne State College 19:1.
Missouri Valley College vs. WSC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or WSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayne State College than Missouri Valley College ($16,060 vs. $18,923).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayne State College are 10.2% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,142 vs. $11,300).
- Missouri Valley College is 188.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSC (about $15,484 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $8,216.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 188.5% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Wayne State College (about $15,484 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $8,216.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Wayne State College (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 191.7% larger than aid received by Wayne State College students ($19,012 vs. $6,517).
Missouri Valley College vs. WSC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or WSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSC and Missouri Valley College.
- Wayne State College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; WSC - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman WSC students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
Missouri Valley College vs. WSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and WSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wayne State College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
- Graduates from Wayne State College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayne State College graduates have a $6,950 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($20,050 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, WSC graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($207 vs. $279).
- More WSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.